Login or register  
TV

Steve Burton

Mostly Credited As: Steve Burton
Birth Name: Jack Stephen Burton
Date Of Birth: June 28, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Indianapolis, Indiana
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Steve Burton


Steve was born on the 28 June 1970 and was raised in the Midwest.

Steve studied drama as the Beverly Hills High School and was a member of the school's Theatre 40.

Steve has appeared in several television commercials. Steve appeared on the comedy show Out Of This World for 3 years.

Steve had a small role on the soap opera Days Of Our Lives before joining the cast of General Hospital in 1991 as Jason Morgan. Steve won a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in 1998. He also won a Soap Opera Digest Award in 1998 for Outstanding Supporting Actor. In 2000 Steve left the cast of General Hospital to pursue other acting roles.

He appeared in the movie The Last Castle and starred in the Steven Spielberg series Taken.

Steve returned to the cast of General Hospital in 2002 where he has remained ever since. Steve won a second Soap Opera Digest Award in 2003 for Outstanding Supporting Actor.

Steve Burton Steve Burton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
General Hospital: Night Shift (2007)As: Jason Morgan (2007)
Taken (2002)As: Captain Russell Keys
Out of This World (US) (1987)As: Chris Fuller (S03)
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Dylan McAvoy (2013-present)
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Jason Morgan (1991-00, 01, 2002-2012)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 79 03x79: (Jan/07/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Vanessa Marcil 11x04: (Oct/06/2003) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Who's the Boss? (1984) 
  Her Father's Daughter 06x18: (Feb/06/1990) As Tim 
Trivia

Steve voiced the character 'Cloud' in the computer game Kingdom Hearts.

Steve was nominated for Outstanding Lead Actor at the 2005 Daytime Emmy Awards for the role of Jason on General Hospital.

Steve married his wife Sheree in 1999.

Steve auditioned for the role of AJ Quartermaine on General Hospital before securing the part of Jason.

Steve’s star sign is cancer.

On September 5th 2003, Steve's wife Sheree gave birth to their first child a daughter named Makena Grace.

Steve was nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award in 2000 for Outstanding Supporting Actor.

Steve won a Daytime Emmy Award in 1998 for Outstanding Supporting Actor.

Steve won a Soap Opera Digest Award in 2003 for Outstanding Supporting Actor.

Steve won a Soap Opera Digest Award in 1999 for Hottest Male Star on a Daytime Drama Series.

More Trivia
Steve Burton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Scorpion finds UK home on itv2

Today itv2 have announced they have acquired the new hit drama show..

'The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses' Starring Benedict Cumberbatch And Hugh Bonneville Has Begun Principle Photography

Principal photography has begun on ‘The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the..

BBC One Scotland Commission 'Do Or Dye: Hair Academy'

BBC One Scotland have commissioned a fly-on-the-wall documentary series,..