Login or register  
TV

Bob Hoskins

Mostly Credited As: Bob Hoskins
Birth Name: Robert William Hoskins Jr.
Date Of Birth: October 26, 1942 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Date Of Death: April 29, 2014
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Bob Hoskins



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Neverland (2011)As: Smee
The Last Word Monologues (2008)As: Actor
David Copperfield (1999) (1999)As: Wilkins Micawber
Big Jim And The Figaro Club (1979)As: Narrator
Pennies from Heaven (1978)As: Arthur Parker
Thick As Thieves (1974)As: George
Episode Cast Credits 

Paul O'Grady Live (2010) 
  Show 3 01x03: (Sep/24/2010) As Himself 

The Street (2006) 
  Series 3, Episode 1 03x01: (Jul/13/2009) As Paddy Gargan 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 29, 2008 09x29: (Jan/29/2008) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Bob Hoskins, Gok Wan, J.K. Rowling, Paul Weller & Graham Coxon, The Arctic Monkeys 12x15: (Jul/06/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sharon Osbourne, Lee Ryan, Bob Hoskins, Ms Dynamite 09x05: (Oct/07/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Frasier (1993) 
  Trophy Girlfriend 10x15: (Feb/18/2003) As Coach Fuller 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jack Hanna, Bob Hoskins, Melanie C 07x42: (Nov/10/1999) As Himself 
  Dolly Parton, Bob Hoskins 05x117: (Mar/26/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bob Hoskins, Martha Stewart, Al Green 03x61: (Dec/11/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Bob Hoskins 03x55: (Apr/27/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Patricia Arquette, Bob Hoskins, Mono 05x107: (Apr/14/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Bob Hoskins, Eric Clapton, Brian Conley 01x10: (Mar/13/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Bob Hoskins, Les Ferdinand, Jarvis Cocker, Metallica 03x10: (Nov/14/1997) As Himself 
  Divine Brown, Keith Floyd, Bob Hoskins 01x17: (Jun/21/1996) As Himself 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Fatal Caper 07x01: (Apr/19/1996) As Lawyer 

Nature (1982) 
  Tigers 13x02: (Feb/26/1995) As Himself 

Aspel & Company (1984) 
  Series 10, Show 11 10x11: (Jun/13/1993) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards 44x01: (Jan/31/1987) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Mona Lisa') 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Othello 04x01: (Oct/04/1981) As Iago 

Van der Valk (1972) 
  Dead on Arrival 03x08: (Oct/24/1977) As Johnny Palmer 

Three Piece Suite (1977) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Mar/15/1977) As Reg ((Wonderful Woman)) 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Kill Two Birds 06x05: (May/08/1976) As Sammy Draper 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Her Majesty's Pleasure 04x02: (Oct/25/1973) As Woodbine 
  The Bankrupt 03x08: (Nov/27/1972) As Taxi Driver 

Omnibus (1967) 
  It Must Be Something In The Water 07x09: (Mar/18/1973) As Joe Grimaldi 

Crown Court (1972) 
  A Crime In Prison - Regina v Ager and Lanigan : Part 1 02x19: (Feb/14/1973) As Freddy Dean 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Tales from the Crypt (1989) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Fatal Caper 07x01 Apr/19/1996 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bob Hoskins Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Yoda Visits Star Wars Rebels

The ultimate Jedi master will make his debut on Disney XD's Star Wars..