Login or register  
TV

William Hopper

Mostly Credited As: William Hopper
Sometimes Credited As: Bill Hopper

Birth Name: William DeWolf Hopper Jr.
Date Of Birth: January 26, 1915 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: March 06, 1970
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

William Hopper



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Perry Mason (1957)As: Paul Drake
Episode Cast Credits 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Restless Gun 06x26: (Mar/29/1957) As Don Maler 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Madame de Treymes 02x47: (Nov/19/1956) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Top Rung 07x03: (Sep/13/1956) As guest star 
  The Star 06x20: (Feb/09/1956) As guest star 
  No Sad Songs for Me 05x34: (Apr/14/1955) As Brad Scott 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Unmarked Grave 01x38: (Aug/18/1956) As Tasker Sloan 
  Robin Hood 01x17: (Feb/04/1956) As John Henry Jordan 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Captain Jonathan Carroll Story 02x32: (May/16/1956) As Captain Jonathan Carroll 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  One Life 01x09: (Jan/25/1956) As Philip Harland 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

William Hopper grew up among the glitz and glamor of Hollywood. His mother was Hedda Hopper the famous showbiz gossip columnist.

Had a bit part as a reporter in the classic 1941 private eye drama The Maltese Falcon.

Served in the U.S. Navy as a diver during World War II.

Originally read for the role of Perry Mason but ended up being cast as private eye Paul Drake instead.

Played Natalie Wood's father in the classic 1954 youth angst drama Rebel Without a Cause.

Not related to actor/director Dennis Hopper.

William Hopper Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..