Login or register  
TV

Xzibit

Mostly Credited As: Xzibit
Sometimes Credited As: Alvin Joiner
X
Alvin "Xzibit" Joiner

Birth Name: Alvin Nathaniel Joiner
Date Of Birth: September 18, 1974 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Xzibit


Xzibit was born in Detroit, where he lived until his mother passed away when he was only nine years old. At the age of ten he began to rap, very personally because of the loss of his mother. At the age of 14, he got into trouble and was removed from his home for two years after his father refused to have him there. Xzibit was released from the state on his own recognizance as an adult at 17. He did a little slangin' to get some money together and jumped into his jeep and headed toward LA, California. In 1992 Xzibit met with producer Broadway, through the group, Madcap. His first songs were "Freestyle Ghetto" on "King Tee IV Life", and after that he got on the Liks' "Coast ][ Coast" on the joints, "Hit and Run". He points to his mother, who was a writer, as his source of creativity. Xzibit's rhymes resonate because he speaks from the heart as an individual, rather than trying to portray a phony hip hop persona. He has lived through many dramatic times in his life, so he raps primarily about his own life experiences, and is not afraid to reveal himself on a track. Xzibit eventually found himself working with Snoop Dogg and Dr. Dre, and helped on Dre's 2001. Through that work he became good friends with Dre, Snoop, Eminem, and others on the Aftermath staff. He is now a father, too.

Xzibit
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Pimp My Ride (2004)As: Host
MTV Europe Music Awards (1994)As: Himself (Host 2004)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Ku I Ka Pili Koko (Blood Brothers) 04x19: (Apr/11/2014) As JC Dekker 
  Ua Nalohia (In Deep) 04x07: (Nov/08/2013) As JC Dekker 

Detroit 1-8-7 (2010) 
  Royal Bubbles/Needle Drop 01x04: (Oct/12/2010) As Russell Pitts 

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2003) 
  Hill Family 07x03: (Oct/11/2009) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Xzibit, Paula Poundstone 02x207: (Dec/20/2006) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Bill Bellamy, Xzibit 05x139: (Nov/15/2006) As Himself 
  Xzibit, Wild Willy Parsons, Jeff Ross, Radio 4 05x86: (Jun/23/2006) As Himself 
  Xzibit, Paul Rodriguez, Jr., Keane, Max & the Attack 04x100: (Nov/17/2005) As Himself 
  Salma Hayek, Xzibit 01x135: (Nov/07/2002) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Ted Danson, Jennifer Tilly, Xzibit 04x156: (Oct/19/2006) As Himself 
  Zach Braff, Xzibit, Josh Radin 04x138: (Sep/19/2006) As Himself 
  Jaime Pressly, Xzibit, The Streets 04x91: (Jun/13/2006) As Himself 
  Sarah Silverman, Xzibit, Jamiroquai 03x155: (Nov/10/2005) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Frank Caliendo, Rachael Harris, Xzibit, Phil Pfister 14x24: (Oct/05/2006) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson, Xzibit 12x01: (Sep/16/2006) As Himself 
  Episode #804 08x04: (Nov/02/2002) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Matthew Perry, Xzibit, The Rapture 13x171: (Sep/15/2006) As Himself 
  Jake Gyllenhaal, Neil Young 13x31: (Nov/03/2005) As Himself 

The Boondocks (2005) 
  The Real (aka The Reality) 01x08: (Jan/08/2006) Voiced  Himself 

Too Late With Adam Carolla (2005) 
  Episode 46 01x46: (Nov/08/2005) As Himself 

All of Us (2003) 
  Basket Cases 02x07: (Nov/09/2004) As Himself 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Rap Sheet 02x22: (May/10/2004) As Dwayne Jackman/10-Large 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Selma Blair, Xzibit, Puddle Of Mudd 12x125: (Apr/01/2004) As Himself 

MTV Cribs (2000) 
  Xzibit, Boy George, Penny Hardaway 02x03: (Mar/29/2001) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  K-Ci & Jojo/ Musiq/ Xzibit 30x19: (Feb/03/2001) As Himself 
  Tracie Spencer/ Avant/ Erick Onasis featuring DJ Quik & Xhibit 29x30: (May/13/2000) As Himself 
Featured Songs

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Songs:
The Gang Buys a Boat + Forever You Won't 
Fastlane Songs:
Ray Ray + Multiply 
The Sopranos Songs:
Pax Soprana + Paparazzi 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

6' 0½" is his height.

Has a son, Tremaine.

Xzibit Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..

'Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways' Press Release and Trailer from HBO

As the 11-time Grammy-winning, 25-million-plus-selling Foo Fighters ready..

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..