Login or register  
TV

B.J. Novak

Mostly Credited As: B.J. Novak
Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak
Date Of Birth: July 31, 1979 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newton, Massachusetts
Height: 5' 8 " (1.72 m)

B.J. Novak


Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak was born on July 31, 1979 in Newton, Massachusetts. He is usually known as B.J. Novak. His father, Bill Novak, edited The Big Book of Jewish Humor.

Novak grew up in Newton, Massachusetts, near Boston. He graduated from Newton South High School and attended Harvard University. He graduated in 2001, with a degree in English and Spanish literature.

He moved to Los Angeles where he began working clubs as a stand up comedian. He performed regularly at The Improv and other comedy clubs in L.A. Variety named him one of the "Ten Comedians To Watch" in 2003. He has also performed on "Late Night with Conan O' Brien."

He is currently playing the character Ryan Howard on the NBC sitcom The Office. He has written and co-produced several of the show's episodes.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Office (US) (2005)As: Ryan Howard (S01-S08)
Punk'd (2003)As: Field Agent
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  James McAvoy, Sally Field, B.J. Novak, John Leguizamo, Sofia Vergara, Diane Keaton, John Cena, Jason Priestley, Jon Cryer, Neil Patrick Harris 17x164: (May/16/2014) As Himself 
  Sally Field, B.J. Novak, Dr. Mehmet Oz, guest co-host Troy Dunn 17x149: (Apr/25/2014) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 74 63x74: (Apr/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Luke Bryan, B.J. Novak, Kym Douglas 11x129: (Apr/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Soup (2004) 
  Live 500th Episode 10x33: (Aug/21/2013) As Himself 

The Office (US) (2005) 
  Paper Airplane 09x20: (Apr/25/2013) As Ryan Howard, [Uncredited]

The Mindy Project (2012) 
  Harry & Mindy 01x14: (Feb/05/2013) As Jaime 
  Harry & Sally 01x13: (Jan/29/2013) As Jaime 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Amanda Seyfried, B.J. Novak, a performance by the Broadway cast of "Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark" 18x100: (Mar/01/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Hickory Dickory Danger 01x05: (Nov/15/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Gordon Ramsay, B.J. Novak, Willard Wigan 01x48: (Aug/12/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Liam Neeson, B.J. Novak, The Duke Spirit 15x100: (May/07/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ice Cube, B.J. Novak, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah 14x115: (Apr/04/2007) As Himself 
  Elijah Wood, Rachel Dratch, B. J. Novak 11x88: (Mar/11/2004) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Helen Mirren, B.J. Novak, Jet 15x12: (Oct/03/2006) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Office (US) (2005)• Story Editor (Season 1)
• Co-Producer (Season 2)
• Supervising Producer (Season 3-4)
The Mindy Project (2012)• Executive Producer
• Consulting Producer

Episode Crew


The Office (US) (2005) (Credited in 18 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 18 episode crew credits
Free Family Portrait Studio 08x24 May/10/2012 As: Director, Writer
Trivia 08x11 Jan/12/2012 As: Director
The List 08x01 Sep/22/2011 As: Director, Writer
Threat Level Midnight 07x17 Feb/17/2011 As: Writer
The Seminar 07x14 Jan/27/2011 As: Director
Trivia

B.J. Novak is a writer, actor, director and producer. He graduated from Harvard University.

Novak is the older brother of popular electronic musician Jesse Novak.

B.J. Novak Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Drive Here' Returning for Second Season

What didn’t kill him made him stronger – and a better driver! Back for..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

Trailer Debuts for '50 Ways To Kill Your Mammy'

A trailer has today been revealed for new Sky 1 reality series '50 Ways To..