Login or register  
TV

Armand Assante

Mostly Credited As: Armand Assante
Sometimes Credited As: Armond Assante

Birth Name: Armand Anthony Assante Jr.
Date Of Birth: October 04, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Armand Assante


This dark, soberfaced actor with hooded eyes has turned in many fine performances since first attracting attention as Sylvester Stallone's brother in Paradise Alley (1978). He has showed a surprising flair for comedy in Private Benjamin (1980), Unfaithfully Yours (1984), and The Marrying Man (1991), although it must be noted that in those films other characters got most of the laughs. Assante was a petulant Mike Hammer in I, the Jury (1982), but made a chilling drug lord in Q&A (1990). Genuine screen stardom seems to have eluded him, but in recent years Assante has racked up some impressive performances in both starring and supporting roles, including The Mambo Kings, 1492: Conquest of Paradise and Hoffa (all 1992), the comic parody Fatal Instinct (1993), and Judge Dredd (1995).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Push, Nevada (2002)As: Mr. Smooth
Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story (1987)As: Napoleon
The Pirate (1978)As: Ahmed
How to Survive a Marriage (1974)As: Johnny McGee (1974-1975)
Episode Cast Credits 

Chuck (2007) 
  Chuck Versus the Coup D'Etat 04x04: (Oct/11/2010) As Premier Alejandro Goya, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chuck Versus the Angel de la Muerte 03x03: (Jan/11/2010) As Premier Alejandro Goya, [Special Guest Stars]

Human Target (2010) (2010) 
  Christopher Chance 01x12: (Apr/14/2010) As The Old Man 

October Road (2007) 
  We Lived Like Giants 02x09: (Feb/11/2008) As Gabriel Diaz 
  Dancing Days Are Here Again 02x08: (Jan/21/2008) As Gabriel Diaz 

NCIS (2003) 
  Bury Your Dead 05x01: (Sep/25/2007) As La Grenouille, [Special Guest Stars]
  Angel of Death 04x24: (May/22/2007) As La Grenouille, [Special Guest Stars]
  Trojan Horse 04x23: (May/08/2007) As La Grenouille, [Special Guest Stars]
  Blowback 04x14: (Feb/06/2007) As La Grenouille, [Special Guest Stars]

ER (1994) 
  Graduation Day 13x02: (Sep/28/2006) As Richard Elliot 
  Strange Bedfellows 12x18: (Mar/30/2006) As Richard Elliot 
  Lost in America 12x17: (Mar/23/2006) As Richard Elliot 
  Out on a Limb 12x16: (Mar/16/2006) As Richard Elliot 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 49th Annual Emmy Awards 49x01: (Sep/14/1997) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Gotti') 

Mrs. Columbo (1979) 
  A Chilling Surprise 02x05: (Nov/22/1979) As Freddie Faust 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  Caper on a Quiet Street 05x06: (Nov/06/1977) As Tom Ryan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Armand is a prominent and very active campaigner against landmines worldwide.

Armand is very popular in Eastern European countries, especially in Romania, where he has a big fan community.

According to a press source from December 1991, Armand once turned down a million-dollar offer from NBC to star in a series.

Armand loves to sail the Mediterranean sea during the summer season - he is often spotted by his fans in coastal towns and harbours.

Armand enjoys playing the guitar.

Armand spends much of his time reading.

From the start of his acting career, Armand was a protégé of famous acting coach Mira Rostova.

Well-known movie critic Roger Ebert is said to have thought that Armand is Turkish.

Armand graduated from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in 1969 as best of class - he was presented the Jehlinger Award by actress Lillian Gish.

Armand once wrote a 2-page letter to Tennessee Williams on August 21, 1972 in New York, where Williams also lived then. The letter, including a portrait photograph and the envelope, is currently in the Williams archive at Columbia University.

More Trivia
Armand Assante Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..