Login or register  
TV

Derek Cecil

Mostly Credited As: Derek Cecil
Birth Name: Derek Alan Cecil
Date Of Birth: January 15, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Amarillo, Texas

Derek Cecil


Derek Cecil was born in Amarillo, Texas, on January 15, 1973. He attended Taft High School in San Antonio, Texas and graduated in 1991.
He attended the University of Houston and the American Conservatory's Advanced Theater Training Program in San Francisco.

He starred in the short-lived series The Beat, with Mark Ruffalo, and had a recurring role on the Fox series Pasadena. Derek was the lead in Push, Nevada, though the series didn't even last a full season.

Derek is still working in theater, film, and TV. He is currently the Associate Artistic Director of the Rude Mechanicals Theater Company in New York.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Push, Nevada (2002)As: Jim Prufrock
The Beat (2000)As: Mike Dorigan
Episode Cast Credits 

House of Cards (2013) (2013) 
  Chapter 26 02x13: (Feb/14/2014) As Seth Grayson 
  Chapter 25 02x12: (Feb/14/2014) As Seth Grayson 
  Chapter 24 02x11: (Feb/14/2014) As Seth Grayson 
  Chapter 23 02x10: (Feb/14/2014) As Seth Grayson 

Banshee (2013) 
  Little Fish 02x01: (Jan/10/2014) As Dean Xavier (FBI Agent Monitoring The Police Station) 
  A Mixture of Madness 01x10: (Mar/15/2013) As Dean Xavier (FBI Agent Monitoring The Police Station) 
  Always A Cowboy 01x09: (Mar/08/2013) As Dean Xavier (FBI Agent Monitoring The Police Station) 
  We Shall Live Forever 01x08: (Mar/01/2013) As Dean Xavier (FBI Agent Monitoring The Police Station) 

Zero Hour (2013) (2013) 
  Escapement 01x10: (Jul/20/2013) As Eddie 

Unforgettable (2011) 
  Golden Bird 01x09: (Nov/15/2011) As Adam Collier 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Abel & Willing 09x06: (May/04/2010) As Ted Stoddard 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Suicide is Painless 06x18: (Mar/25/2010) As Sean Allen (Husband of Patient Kim Allen) 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Crash 01x05: (Oct/20/2009) As Jonathan Eldredge 

Mercy (2009) 
  Pulling the Goalie 01x04: (Oct/14/2009) As Kevin Halls 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Zero 19x07: (Dec/17/2008) As Joe Hartwig 
  Age of Innocence 16x04: (Oct/12/2005) As Steven Lamar 

Fringe (2008) 
  The Same Old Story 01x02: (Sep/16/2008) As Christopher 

Gossip Girl (2007) 
  Roman Holiday 01x11: (Dec/19/2007) As Unknown 

Masters of Horror (2005) 
  Haeckel's Tale 01x12: (Jan/27/2006) As Ernst Haeckel 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Taken 02x08: (Dec/15/2000) As Russell Ramsay 

The $treet (2000) 
  Turf Wars 01x11: (Unaired) As Duncan 
  Unknown 01x10: (Unaired) As Duncan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Derek Cecil Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..