Login or register  
TV

Ted Allen

Mostly Credited As: Ted Allen
Sometimes Credited As: The Fab Five
Queer Eye for the Straight Guy

Birth Name: Edward R Allen
Date Of Birth: May 20, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio

Ted Allen


Ted Allen is 49 years old and was born on May 20, 1965.
He is known for his role as actor in the show Chopped.
He was born in Columbus, Ohio (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
America's Best Cook (2014)As: Himself (Host)
Chopped Canada (2014)As: Himself (Host)
The Best Thing I Ever Ate (2009)As: Himself
Chopped (2009)As: Himself (Host)
Food Detectives with Ted Allen (2008)As: Himself (Host)
Top Chef (2006)As: Himself (Judge - S03 & S04)
Iron Chef America: Battle of the Masters (2004)As: Himself (Judge (Fruits de Mer Battle))
Queer Eye (2003)As: Food & Wine Connoisseur
Episode Cast Credits 

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Jewel 02x144: (Apr/24/2014) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  The cast of "Queer Eye for the Straight Guy", TLC, guest co-host Soleil Moon Frye 17x28: (Oct/16/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 16, Episode 94 16x94: (Jan/30/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 203 07x203: (Jun/14/2004) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 241 06x241: (Aug/04/2003) As Himself 

From G's to Gents (2008) 
  It's Not Over Till The Fat Boy Sings 01x07: (Aug/26/2008) As Himself 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  I Could Eat a Horse 05x12: (Jan/04/2008) As Himself 

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) 
  Vegas, Baby! 02x06: (Jul/18/2006) As Himself 

Iron Chef America (2005) 
  Flay Vs. Pagano 03x04: (May/01/2006) As Himself 

Top Chef (2006) 
  Guess Who's Coming To Dinner? 01x06: (Apr/12/2006) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Bette Midler, the "Queer Eye For The Straight Guy" Fab Five, "Modern Bride" editor Antonia Van Der Meer 24x109: (Feb/02/2006) As Himself 
  Jeffrey Tambor/The Fab Five 23x234: (Jul/28/2005) As Himself (as the Fab Five) 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Ted Allen, Kyan Douglas, Thom Filicia, Brian Austin Green 02x66: (Dec/13/2005) As Himself (as Queer Eye for the Straight Guy) 
  Alan Alda, Huey Lewis, Petra Nemcova, Ted Allen 02x65: (Dec/12/2005) As Himself (as Queer Eye for the Straight Guy) 
  Ted Allen, Rocco DiSpirito, Kyan Douglas, Thom Filicia 01x78: (Jan/11/2005) As Himself (as The Fab Five) 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Out of the Closet 01x01: (May/23/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Meg Ryan, "Queer Eye" Guys, The Shins 11x74: (Feb/17/2004) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Missy Elliott, Queer Eye For The Straight Guy Fab Five, Colin Quinn 12x45: (Nov/21/2003) As Himself 
  Jackie Chan, Sean Paul 11x272: (Aug/15/2003) As Himself 
  Kevin Costner, "queer Eye" Fab Five, 11x271: (Aug/14/2003) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Newhart (1982)• Special Effects

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Ted published his own cookbook, titled "The Food You Want to Eat," in 2005.

Ted has been with his partner, Barry Rice, since 1993. They are legally registered as domestic partners in the state of New York.

Ted Allen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comic-Con 2014: Bryan Fuller Serves Up Delicious ‘Hannibal’ Morsels (Spoilers)

Bryan Fuller was quite candid about revealing spoilers for the upcoming..

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..