Login or register  
TV

Mike Pratt

Mostly Credited As: Mike Pratt
Birth Name: Michael John Pratt
Date Of Birth: June 07, 1931 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: July 10, 1976
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mike Pratt


Actor and Musician. He starred in many British television productions of the 1950s and 1960s under the abbreviated name of 'Mike' Pratt, and also collaborated with Lionel Bart and wrote songs for Tommy Steele during the 1950s. One of these was the Ivor Novello winning "Little White Bull" and he won a further Ivor Novello award for "Handful Of Songs". He was an accomplished pianist and guitarist.

During the 1960s he joined the Royal Shakespeare Company and appeared in a number of plays with them throughout this time. He was particularly successful in the 1969 ITC television series "Randall and Hopkirk (deceased)" (American title "My Partner The Ghost"), in which he played the part of private eye Jeff Randall opposite Kenneth Cope as Marty Hopkirk, and Annette Andre as Jeannie Hopkirk. He also wrote an episode of this series entitled "A Disturbing Case". He performed on the London stage in many productions up until his death in 1976 at the age of forty five. He died in London after a long battle with lung cancer and his funeral was held at Golders Green Crematorium on July 15, 1976.

He had two children, a daughter Karen and a son Guy, who has become famous in his own right for his association with the band 'Pink Floyd'.


Mike Pratt's grave

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (1969)As: Jeff Randall
Episode Cast Credits 

Oil Strike North (1975) 
  First Lion 01x04: (Sep/16/1975) As Jack Johnson 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Arrow of Heaven 01x12: (Dec/12/1974) As Col. Hector Merton 

The Adventures of Black Beauty (1972) 
  The Escape 02x21: (Feb/10/1974) As Simey 
  Lost (2) 02x15: (Dec/23/1973) As Simey 
  Lost (1) 02x14: (Dec/23/1973) As Simey 

Crown Court (1972) 
  No Smoke Without Fire 02x13: (Dec/05/1973) As Richard Frost 

Arthur of the Britons (1972) 
  People of the Plough 01x05: (Jan/03/1973) As Mordant 

Callan (1967) 
  Rules of the Game 04x04: (Mar/22/1972) As Medov 

Jason King (1971) 
  A Red, Red Rose Forever 01x08: (Dec/01/1971) As Carson 

Hadleigh (1969) 
  Ring of Fire 02x03: (Jan/22/1971) As Brian Alwyn 

UFO (1970) 
  The Psychobombs 01x12: (Dec/30/1970) As Mason (as Guest Artiste), [Starring Roles]

The Champions (1968) 
  Twelve Hours 01x13: (Dec/18/1968) As Raven 

Omnibus (1967) 
  The World of Coppard 01x08: (Dec/15/1967) As The Man (Dusky Ruth) 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  Variation on a Million Bucks (1) 01x04: (Oct/18/1967) As Det. Sgt. Peters 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Tickle Times 04x26: (Jul/30/1967) As Daniel 
  The Nutter 03x12: (Dec/05/1965) As Harry Todd 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Persistent Patriots 05x15: (Jan/06/1967) As Jeff Peterson 
  The Imprudent Politician 03x10: (Dec/10/1964) As Alex Morgan 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  The Reluctant Witness 01x24: (Apr/26/1966) As Red Carter 
  Fall High, Fall Hard 01x13: (Jan/16/1965) As Jensen 

Danger Man (1960) 
  The Man Who Wouldn't Talk 03x14: (Dec/30/1965) As Garage Manager 
  A Very Dangerous Game 03x03: (Oct/07/1965) As British Controller 
  The Black Book 03x02: (Sep/30/1965) As Serge 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  Time In Advance 01x05: (Nov/01/1965) As Henck 

R3 (1964) 
  It's Better To Know 02x10: (Sep/07/1965) As Croxley 

Redcap (1964) 
  Epitaph for a Sweat 01x03: (Oct/31/1964) As Ted Baker 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Red Roses for Emma 06x08: (May/25/1964) As Archie Raines 

Out of This World (UK) (1962) 
  Dumb Martian 01x01: (Jun/24/1962) As Mac 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (1969) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Disturbing Case 01x02 Sep/28/1969 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mike Pratt Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..