TV

David Janssen


Mostly Credited As: David Janssen
Birth Name: David Harold Meyer
Date Of Birth: March 27, 1931 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Naponee, Nebraska
Date Of Death: February 13, 1980
Cause Of Death: heart attack
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

David Janssen




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Word (US) (1978)As: Steve Randall
Harry O (1974)As: Harry Orwell
O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971)As: Jim O'Hara
The Fugitive (1963) (1963)As: Dr. Richard Kimble
Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957)As: Richard Diamond
Episode Cast Credits 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Pressure Point 05x01: (Sep/27/1977) As Sgt. Joe Wilson 
  Pressure Point 05x01: (Sep/27/1977) As Sgt. Joe Wilson 

Cannon (1971) 
  He Who Digs a Grave 03x01: (Sep/12/1973) As Ian Kirk, [Special Guest Stars]
  He Who Digs a Grave 03x01: (Sep/12/1973) As Ian Kirk, [Special Guest Stars]

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #29 02x15: (Jan/13/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #29 02x15: (Jan/13/1969) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  David Janssen / Lainie Kazan / Minnie Pearl 04x09: (Nov/14/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: David Janssen 02x19: (Feb/06/1965) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Naked City (1958) 
  On the Battlefront, Every Minute Is Important 04x26: (Mar/27/1963) As Carl Ashland, [Special Guest Stars]
  On the Battlefront, Every Minute Is Important 04x26: (Mar/27/1963) As Carl Ashland, [Special Guest Stars]
  A Wednesday Night Story 03x05: (Nov/01/1961) As Blair Cameron, [Special Guest Stars]
  A Wednesday Night Story 03x05: (Nov/01/1961) As Blair Cameron, [Special Guest Stars]

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  One Tiger to a Hill 03x01: (Sep/21/1962) As Karno 
  One Tiger to a Hill 03x01: (Sep/21/1962) As Karno 

Kraft Mystery Theatre (1961) 
  Two Counts of Murder 02x04: (Jul/11/1962) As Ross Ingraham 
  Two Counts of Murder 02x04: (Jul/11/1962) As Ross Ingraham 

Target: The Corruptors (1961) 
  The Middle Man 01x19: (Feb/02/1962) As Robbie Wilson 
  The Middle Man 01x19: (Feb/02/1962) As Robbie Wilson 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  Show Me a Hero 03x06: (Nov/05/1961) As Scotty Bell 
  Show Me a Hero 03x06: (Nov/05/1961) As Scotty Bell 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Deadline at Austin 09x12: (Jan/29/1961) As Bill Breckenridge 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Two Counts of Murder 01x30: (Aug/10/1959) As Ross Ingraham 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Hang the Heart High 03x15: (Jan/15/1959) As Dix Porter 
  Trail to Nowhere 03x01: (Oct/02/1958) As Seth Larker 
  Trial by Fear 02x14: (Jan/10/1958) As Todd Owen 
  Trial by Fear 02x14: (Jan/10/1958) As Todd Owen 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Belong to Me 01x192: (Jul/31/1956) As Paul Merrick 
  Belong to Me 01x192: (Jul/31/1956) As Paul Merrick 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  It Started With Eve 06x27: (Mar/29/1956) As John Reynolds Jr. 
  It Started With Eve 06x27: (Mar/29/1956) As John Reynolds Jr. 
  Perilous Deception 05x51: (Aug/11/1955) As Joe Davies 
  Perilous Deception 05x51: (Aug/11/1955) As Joe Davies 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As David Barrett 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Peter Miller 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Peter Miller 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Actor In A Television Series (for 'The Fugitive') 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Actor In A Television Series (for 'The Fugitive') 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Pat Howard 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Pat Howard 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Dan Mullin 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
David Janssen Quotes

No quotes added for this person