Login or register  
TV

Heath Ledger

Mostly Credited As: Heath Ledger
Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger
Date Of Birth: April 04, 1979 (Age 28)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia
Date Of Death: January 22, 2008
Cause Of Death: accidental overdose of prescription drugs
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Heath Ledger


Heath Ledger was born on April 4, 1979 in Australia. After struggling in Australia as an actor he came to the US. His first big movie in the US was 10 Things I Hate About You (1999). This was just the beginning. His career exploded from this point on. He recently had a child with Michelle Williams, his fiance. Their daughter, Matilda Rose Ledger, was born on October 28, 2005. Her godfather is Jake Gyllenhaal who starred alongside both Heath Ledger and Michelle Williams, but the couple eventually broke-up. On January 22, 2008, Heath was found dead in an apartment in New York.
Some of his movies include:
Brokeback Mountain(2005)
Lords of Dogtown(2005)
The Brothers Grimm(2005)
The Order (2003)
Ned Kelly (2003)
The Four Feathers (2002)
Monster's Ball (2001)
The Patriot(2000)
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Roar (1997)As: Conor
Sweat (AU) (1996)As: Steve Bowles
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 81st Annual Academy Awards 57x01: (Feb/22/2009) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'The Dark Knight') 
  The 78th Annual Academy Awards 54x01: (Mar/05/2006) As Nominee: Best Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 15x01: (Jan/25/2009) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (for 'The Dark Knight') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 66th Annual Golden Globe Awards 66x01: (Jan/11/2009) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Dark Knight') 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Heath Ledger, Sheryl Crow, Sherri Shepherd 03x105: (Feb/13/2006) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Heath Ledger, Heidi Klum, Ray J 14x76: (Jan/17/2006) As Himself 
  Heath Ledger, Ryan Seacrest, Dierks Bentley 13x155: (May/16/2005) As Himself 
  Heath Ledger, Murphy Lee 12x121: (Mar/19/2004) As Himself 
  Heath Ledger, Cedric the Entertainer, Le Ann Womack 11x59: (Sep/13/2002) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Heath Ledger, Jim Cramer, Gregg Rogell 12x168: (Aug/19/2005) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jeff Probst/Heath Ledger 23x193: (Jun/01/2005) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Heath Ledger 06x60: (May/16/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Heath starred in Brokeback Mountain (2005) as Ennis Del Mar alongside Jake Gyllenhaal.

Heath starred in The Patriot alongside Mel Gibson.

Heath's nickname is Heathy.

Heath was only paid $50,000 for his role in Ned Kelly.

Heath's mother is Sally and his father is Kim.

Heath has three sisters.

Heath almost broke Jake Gyllenhaal's nose when filming Brokeback Mountain.

Heath has one daughter named Matilda Rose.

Rembrandt Award 2009:
Best foreign actor (The Dark Knight)


Contrary to popular belief, Ledger's last role wasn't The Joker in "The Dark Knight" (2008), but Tony in "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (2009).

Heath Ledger Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Terror at the Mall' Press Release from HBO

TERROR AT THE MALL, A HARROWING INSIDE LOOK AT THE SIEGE OF WESTGATE MALL..

Syfy Cancels 'The Wil Wheaton Project'

Wil Wheaton announced on his blog that Syfy has cancelled 'The Wil..

Catching Up With 'Highway Thru Hell' star Jamie Davis

Recently I got to catch up with Jamie Davis, the star of Discovery..