Login or register  
TV

David Bamber

Mostly Credited As: David Bamber
Birth Name: David James Bamber
Date Of Birth: September 19, 1954 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Manchester, Lancashire, England

David Bamber



David Bamber David Bamber
TV Appearances

Main cast 
What Remains (2013)As: Joe Sellers
Beethoven (UK) (2005)As: Prince Lichnowsky
Rome (2007) (2005)As: Marcus Tullius Cicero
Chalk (1997)As: Eric Slatt
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  Mummy on the Orient Express 08x08: (Oct/11/2014) As Captain Quell 

Casualty (1986) 
  In the Name of Love 28x44: (Jul/06/2014) As Anthony Kingston 
  Scapegoat 16x34: (Apr/27/2002) As Dr. Martin Campbell 

Blandings (2013) 
  Company For Gertrude 01x03: (Jan/27/2013) As Herr Schnelllhund 

The Paradise (2012) 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Nov/06/2012) As Charles Chisholm 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Black Book 12x02: (Mar/26/2009) As Anthony Prideaux, [Starring Roles]
  Dead Letters 09x02: (Feb/26/2006) As John Starkey, [Starring Roles]

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 3) 38x07: (Feb/24/2008) As Mr. Collins 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 2) 38x06: (Feb/17/2008) As Mr. Collins 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 1) 38x05: (Feb/10/2008) As Mr. Collins 
  The Merchant of Venice 31x01: (Oct/08/2001) As Antonio 

Robin Hood (2006) 
  Ducking and Diving 02x05: (Nov/03/2007) As Blight 

The Bill (1984) 
  Diamonds Are Deadly 23x60: (Aug/22/2007) As Howard Gould 
  Games 10x01: (Jan/04/1994) As Chris Baxter 
  Samaritan 07x09: (Jan/29/1991) As George Smith 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Nine Lives 04x04: (Apr/30/2007) As Dale Hewson 

Trial and Retribution (1997) 
  Curriculum Vitae (2) 10x08: (Feb/05/2007) As Rex Stafford 
  Curriculum Vitae (1) 10x07: (Feb/04/2007) As Rex Stafford 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Forget Me Not 06x03: (Sep/15/1996) As Adrian Shaw 

Wycliffe (1994) 
  The Dead Flautist 01x02: (Jul/31/1994) As Guy Bottrell 

Murder Most Horrid (1991) 
  Smashing Bird 02x06: (Apr/07/1994) As Ray 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  The Double Clue 03x07: (Feb/10/1991) As Bernard Parker 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Attended Bristol University

He is an Associate Member of RADA, where he also trained as an actor.

He is the son-in-law of writer/director David Swift.

He was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award in 1995 (1994 season) for Best Actor for his performance in My Night with Reg.

David Bamber Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..