TV

Sara Gilbert


Mostly Credited As: Sara Gilbert
Sometimes Credited As: Sara Abeles
Sara Rebecca Adler

Birth Name: Sara Rebecca Abeles
Date Of Birth: January 29, 1975 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Sara Gilbert


Sara Gilbert is an American actress/TV personality, and was born on January 29, 1975 in Santa Monica, California. Sister of Little House On The Prairie star Melissa Gilbert, Sara got her own big break as youngest daughter Darlene on the hit sitcom Roseanne. Her first lead film role was in the 1992 thriller Poison Ivy, opposite Drew Barrymore. In recent years, Gilbert appeared in a recurring role opposite Roseanne co-star Johnny Galecki on The Big Bang Theory, and serves as creator, producer, and co-host of the daytime series The Talk on CBS.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bad Teacher (2014)As: Irene
The Talk (2010)As: Herself (Co-Host)
The Big Bang Theory (2007)As: Leslie Winkle (Season 2; recurring otherwise)
Twins (2005)As: Mitchee
Welcome to New York (2000)As: Amy Manning
Roseanne (1988)As: Darlene Conner
Episode Cast Credits 

Supergirl (2015) 
  Falling 01x16: (Mar/14/2016) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Falling 01x16: (Mar/14/2016) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  The Talk (guest co-hosts), George Lopez, Gavin DeGraw, Linda Perry 11x83: (Jan/16/2015) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  The Talk (guest co-hosts), Nick Cannon, Marissa Jaret Winokur, Linda Perry 11x81: (Jan/14/2015) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  The Talk (guest co-hosts), Seth Green, Melissa Fumero, Linda Perry 11x80: (Jan/13/2015) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  The Talk (guest co-hosts), Seth Green, Melissa Fumero, Linda Perry 11x80: (Jan/13/2015) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 246 15x246: (Dec/10/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Ladies of "The Talk" 11x85: (May/12/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Ladies of "The Talk" 11x85: (May/12/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Queen Kicks Off Her Nationwide Ultimate Mom Dance-Off Contest! Hawaii Five-0's Scott Caan, The Talk's Sara Gilbert and Boy George 01x147: (May/07/2014) As Herself 

The Millers (2013) 
  Internet Dating 01x08: (Nov/21/2013) As Herself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Hosts of The Talk | DJ Quik | George Wallace 01x39: (Nov/06/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Hosts of The Talk | DJ Quik | George Wallace 01x39: (Nov/06/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daytime Emmy Awards (1974) 
  The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 40x01: (Jun/16/2013) As Herself (Presenter) 
  The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 40x01: (Jun/16/2013) As Herself (Presenter) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself (Presenter) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself (Presenter) 

Hawthorne (2009) 
  No Exit 02x10: (Aug/24/2010) As Malia Price 
  Picture Perfect 02x09: (Aug/17/2010) As Malia Price 
  Picture Perfect 02x09: (Aug/17/2010) As Malia Price 
  The Match 02x05: (Jul/20/2010) As Malia Price 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Lunar Excitation 03x23: (May/24/2010) As Leslie Winkle, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Hamburger Postulate 01x05: (Oct/22/2007) As Leslie Winkle, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Hamburger Postulate 01x05: (Oct/22/2007) As Leslie Winkle, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Fuzzy Boots Corollary 01x03: (Oct/08/2007) As Leslie Winkle, [Special Guest Stars]

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Suicide is Painless 06x18: (Mar/25/2010) As Kim Allen (Patient: Physician Assisted Suicide) 
  Suicide is Painless 06x18: (Mar/25/2010) As Kim Allen (Patient: Physician Assisted Suicide) 

Private Practice (2007) 
  In Which Sam Gets Taken for a Ride 01x07: (Nov/14/2007) As Kelly 
  In Which Sam Gets Taken for a Ride 01x07: (Nov/14/2007) As Kelly 

ER (1994) 
  I Don't 13x21: (May/03/2007) As Jane Figler 
  I Don't 13x21: (May/03/2007) As Jane Figler 
  Crisis of Conscience 13x16: (Feb/15/2007) As Jane Figler 
  Parenthood 13x04: (Oct/12/2006) As Jane Figler 

The Class (2006) 
  The Class Gets Frozen Yogurt 01x05: (Oct/16/2006) As Fern 
  The Class Gets Frozen Yogurt 01x05: (Oct/16/2006) As Fern 
  The Class Blows The Whistle 01x04: (Oct/09/2006) As Fern 
  The Class Blows The Whistle 01x04: (Oct/09/2006) As Fern 

Strong Medicine (2000) 
  Cinderella in Scrubs 05x12: (Oct/03/2004) As Charlayne 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Fanilow 06x10: (Dec/11/2003) As Cheryl 

24 (2001) 
  Day 2: 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. 02x05: (Nov/26/2002) As Paula Schaeffer 
  Day 2: 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. 02x05: (Nov/26/2002) As Paula Schaeffer 
  Day 2: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M. 02x04: (Nov/19/2002) As Paula Schaeffer 
  Day 2: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M. 02x04: (Nov/19/2002) As Paula Schaeffer 

Rugrats (1991) 
  Cynthia Comes Alive / Trading Phil 08x24: (Apr/06/2002) Voiced  Cindy 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Another Simpsons Clip Show 06x03: (Sep/25/1994) Voiced  Laura Powers 
  Another Simpsons Clip Show 06x03: (Sep/25/1994) Voiced  Laura Powers 
  The New Kid on the Block 04x08: (Nov/12/1992) Voiced  Laura Powers 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Sara Gilbert/Counting Crows 19x11: (Jan/15/1994) As Herself (Host) 
  Sara Gilbert/Counting Crows 19x11: (Jan/15/1994) As Herself (Host) 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Kaitlyn Murphy 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Kaitlyn Murphy 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Talk (2010)• Creator (Uncredited)

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sara Gilbert Quotes

No quotes added for this person