Login or register  
TV

Joe Scarborough

Mostly Credited As: Joe Scarborough
Sometimes Credited As: The Morning Schmo
Scratch Scarborough

Birth Name: Charles Joseph Scarborough
Date Of Birth: April 09, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia

Joe Scarborough


Back bencher of a Congressman during the 90's who became a back bencher of a talk show host in 2003 when he began hosting Scarborough Country on MSNBC to minimal ratings and little critical acclaim. Despite being described by one critic as "something the cat drug in", Scarborough was given Don Imus' morning slot when Imus was fired by the network for comments he made about the Rutgers University women's basketball team. Scarborough's new show is entitled Morning Joe and consists mainly of Scarborough, supposedly a conservative, discussing issues of the day with a regular panel that is mostly liberal.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Morning Joe (2007)As: Himself (Host)
Scarborough Country (2003)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

Alpha House (2013) 
  Showgirls 01x10: (Jan/03/2014) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Joe Scarborough 19x22: (Nov/12/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Joe Scarborough 08x123: (Sep/30/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

1600 Penn (2012) 
  The Skiplantic Ocean 01x02: (Jan/10/2013) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Amy Poehler, Joe Scarborough, Big & Rich 20x150: (Sep/19/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kristin Chenoweth, Joe Scarborough, K'naan featuring Nelly Furtado 19x98: (Feb/23/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Authority 09x17: (Apr/29/2008) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 93 05x03: (Mar/02/2007) As Himself (Fmr. Rep. (R-FL)) 
  Episode 29 02x09: (Mar/12/2004) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Joe Scarborough 02x90: (Jul/19/2006) As Himself 
Trivia

Is a graduate of the University of Alabama and Pensacola Catholic High.

Says he decided to attend the University of Alabama because he liked their football team.

Served three plus terms as a Republican Congressman from 1995-2001 out of the 1st District of Florida. Resigned in September of 2001 a few months after being elected to a fourth term.

Briefly hosted a radio show in 2005. The show lasted only a few months because it struggled to find affiliates who would carry it.

Published a book entitled Rome Wasn't Burnt in a Day in 2004.

Holds a law degree from the University of Florida School ol Law.

Stepped down from his Congressional seat after three terms because he said he wanted to spend more time with his children.

Served on the following committees during his Congressional years: Government Reform and Oversight, National Security, Education and Workforce, Armed Services, and Judiciary.

Was approached in 2006 by Republican Party officials in Florida to run for a United States Senate seat but decided to renew his contract with MSNBC.

Currently resides in New York City with his wife and three children.

More Trivia
Joe Scarborough Quotes
Scarborough: (about Auburn football coach Tommy Tuberville) I think he's a loser. I think he's trash.

Jeff Zucker: (on why Scarborough was selected to replace Don Imus) Well, we had to have somebody to fill the slot.

Recent news

Nicole Scherzinger On Life After 'X Factor'

Nicole Scherzinger spoke to ITV’s 'Lorraine' this morning about..

Casting Call - Cast Updates For Your Favorite Shows

A number of casting announcements have been made in the last few days,..

Rich Hall Chasing the Californian Dream

BBC Four has announced a new Rich Hall documentary 'Rich Hall's..