Login or register  
TV

Cynthia Nixon

Mostly Credited As: Cynthia Nixon
Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon
Date Of Birth: April 09, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Cynthia Nixon



Cynthia Nixon Cynthia Nixon Cynthia Nixon Cynthia Nixon Cynthia Nixon Cynthia Nixon Cynthia Nixon Cynthia Nixon
TV Appearances

Main cast 
World Without End (2012)As: Petranilla
An Englishman in New York (2009)As: Penny Arcade
Sex and the City (1998)As: Miranda Hobbes
Tanner '88 (1988)As: Alex Tanner
Episode Cast Credits 

Who Do You Think You Are? (US) (2010) 
  Cynthia Nixon 05x01: (Jul/23/2014) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  "Weird Al" Yankovic, Cynthia Nixon, Josh Gad, guest co-host Ana Belaval 17x200: (Jul/15/2014) As Herself 
  Cynthia Nixon, Julian McMahon, Dylan Walsh 10x20: (Oct/02/2006) As Herself 
  Season 9, Episode 2 09x02: (Jan/03/2006) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 1 08x01: (Aug/30/2004) As Herself 

Hannibal (2013) 
  Hassun 02x03: (Mar/14/2014) As Kade Prurnell 
  Sakizuki 02x02: (Mar/07/2014) As Kade Prurnell 
  Kaiseki 02x01: (Feb/28/2014) As Kade Prurnell 

Alpha House (2013) 
  In the Saddle 01x11: (Jan/10/2014) As Senator Carly Armiston, [Special Guest Stars]
  Showgirls 01x10: (Jan/03/2014) As Senator Carly Armiston, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Rebuttal 01x09: (Dec/27/2013) As Senator Carly Armiston, [Special Guest Stars]
  Prayer Brunch 01x07: (Dec/13/2013) As Senator Carly Armiston, [Special Guest Stars]

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Sara Ramirez | Kerry Washington | Cynthia Nixon 02x55: (Nov/28/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Co-Host Sara Ramirez | Kerry Washington | Cynthia Nixon 02x27: (Oct/16/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

30 Rock (2006) 
  Kidnapped By Danger 06x14: (Mar/22/2012) As Herself 

The Big C (2010) 
  A Little Death 02x09: (Aug/22/2011) As Rebecca 
  The Last Thanksgiving 02x08: (Aug/15/2011) As Rebecca 
  Goldilocks and the Bears 02x07: (Aug/08/2011) As Rebecca 
  The Little c 02x06: (Aug/01/2011) As Rebecca 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Icarus 10x07: (Jun/19/2011) As Amanda Rollins 

This Morning (1988) 
  May 28, 2010 22x184: (May/28/2010) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 28, 2010 11x148: (May/28/2010) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  May 26, 2010 18x146: (May/26/2010) As Herself 

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 70 01x70: (May/17/2010) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Cynthia Nixon, Van Morrison 27x132: (Mar/03/2009) As Herself 
  Season 19, Episode 240 26x195: (May/30/2008) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 60th Annual Emmy Awards 60x01: (Sep/21/2008) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Law & Order: Special Victims Unit') 
  The 56th Annual Emmy Awards 56x01: (Sep/19/2004) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Sex and the City') 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Cynthia Nixon 09x191: (Jun/02/2008) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kevin Spacey, Cynthia Nixon, Brian Kiley 15x111: (May/22/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Cynthia Nixon, David Mitchell, Liz Smith, One Republic 03x05: (May/15/2008) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 174 12x174: (May/13/2008) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Cynthia Nixon, Lisa Williams 33x157: (Apr/15/2008) As Herself 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Alternate 09x01: (Sep/25/2007) As Janis Donovan, [Special Guest Stars]

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Cynthia Nixon, Roger Ebert, Drew Lachey 02x113: (Mar/01/2006) As Herself 
  Tom Bergeron, Dave Dettman, Cynthia Nixon, Alex Thomason 01x140: (Apr/29/2005) As Herself 

House (2004) 
  Deception 02x09: (Dec/13/2005) As Anica Jovanovich 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Charlie Sheen/Cynthia Nixon 03x10: (Sep/16/2005) As Herself 
  Cynthia Nixon/John Spencer/Al Green 02x138: (Apr/06/2005) As Herself 

ER (1994) 
  Alone in a Crowd 11x15: (Feb/17/2005) As Ellie Shore 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Cynthia Nixon, Sandra Lee 03x72: (Dec/16/2003) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Cynthia Nixon 07x92: (Jul/29/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Cynthia Nixon 05x01: (Jan/04/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Cynthia Nixon 08x108: (Aug/19/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Into the Fire 05x20: (Apr/04/1999) As Melina, [Special Guest Stars]

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Alien Radio 05x01: (Jan/22/1999) As Trudy 

Early Edition (1996) 
  Baby 01x03: (Oct/12/1996) As Woman in Labor 

Nash Bridges (1996) 
  Aloha, Nash 01x07: (May/03/1996) As Alisa 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Threshold of Fear 09x16: (Feb/28/1993) As Alice Morgan 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Subterranean Homeboy Blues 01x02: (Sep/20/1990) As Laura di Biasi 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  Silent Fury 04x12: (Mar/08/1989) As Jackie 

Gideon Oliver (1989) 
  Sleep Well, Professor Oliver 01x01: (Feb/20/1989) As Allison Parrish 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  It's No Crush, I'm in Love 12x01: (Sep/28/1983) As Ann Cassidy, [Starring Roles]

New York News (1995) 
  The Using Game 01x13: (Unaired) As Unknown 

3 Lbs. (2006) 
  Plugged In 01x08: (Unaired) As Dr. Corinne Dubinsky, [Special Guest Stars]
  Bad Boys 01x06: (Unaired) As Dr. Corinne Dubinsky, [Special Guest Stars]
  Disarming 01x04: (Unaired) As Dr. Corinne Dubinsky, [Special Guest Stars]
Trivia

Is a gay woman

Cynthia Nixon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..