Login or register  
TV

Jeremy Brett

Mostly Credited As: Jeremy Brett
Birth Name: Peter Jeremy William Huggins
Date Of Birth: November 03, 1933 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Berkswell Grange, Warwickshire, England
Date Of Death: September 12, 1995
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (London, England)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Jeremy Brett


One of the best sites on the internet about Jeremy Brett is 'The Brettish Empire' . For information on Jeremy Brett, go to the following links:

http://www.brettish.com/touring.html

Sherlock Holmes Museum

Bending the Willow - New Edition of Jeremy Brett's Biography, 2010


Posthumous BAFTA Award for Jeremy Brett

Jeremy Brett's grave may be found at the following link: Find A Grave

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984)As: Sherlock Holmes
The Three Musketeers (1966) (1966)As: D'Artagnan
Episode Cast Credits 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes: (6) The Mazarin Stone 16x13: (Jan/25/1996) As Sherlock Holmes 
  Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes: (5) The Golden Pince-Nez 16x12: (Jan/18/1996) As Sherlock Holmes 
  Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes: (4) The Red Circle 16x11: (Jan/11/1996) As Sherlock Holmes 
  Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes: (3) The Three Gables 16x10: (Jan/04/1996) As Sherlock Holmes 

Number 10 (1983) 
  Underdog 01x02: (Feb/20/1983) As William Pitt the Younger 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Death in the Slow Lane 01x04: (Oct/13/1979) As Mason Parks 

Young Dan'l Boone (1977) 
  The Trail Blazer 01x01: (Sep/12/1977) As John Langford 

Supernatural (1977) (1977) 
  Mr. Nightingale 01x04: (Jul/02/1977) As Mr Nightingale 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Picture of Dorian Gray 12x01: (Sep/19/1976) As Basil Hallward 
  The School for Scandal 10x06: (Feb/16/1975) As Joseph Surface 
  The Rivals 05x08: (May/15/1970) As Captain Jack Absolute 

Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill (1974) 
  Triumph and Tragedy 01x04: (Nov/26/1974) As Count Kinsky 
  Recovery 01x03: (Nov/19/1974) As Count Kinsky 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  One Deadly Owner 02x04: (Feb/16/1974) As Peter Tower 

The Champions (1968) 
  Desert Journey 01x25: (Mar/19/1969) As The Bey 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  The Magicians: The Incantation of Casanova 05x04: (Oct/22/1967) As Giacomo Casanova 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  The Lost Stradivarius 01x01: (Jan/29/1966) As Sir John Maltravers 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Macbeth 10x02: (Nov/20/1960) As Malcolm 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

(On what he will remember best about the Holmes stories) "They are a great essay in male friendship, which has gone now. Men's friendship has been debased. One of the lovely things about Holmes and Watson is that they do have this great platonic relationship." (May 1990)



Jeremy's personal motto was: "Onward and Upward"

Jeremy also enjoyed singing and playing the piano, and most types of music.

Jeremy deeply loved dogs and horses.

Jeremy was also nominated for the Legion of Honour in France.

Jeremy was once nominated for a Knighthood in Britain.

Jeremy also played his most famous role, Sherlock Holmes, on the stage a number of times.

Jeremy hosted the Picadilly Circus on PBS.

Never received a Bafta Award for his portrayal of Sherlock Holmes - an oversight which a group of people on Facebook are determined to remedy. See Jeremy Brett on Facebook for details of a nomination for a posthumous Bafta Award.

Jeremy Brett: I would love to do some comedy. To make people laugh is the greatest gift of all.

More Trivia
Jeremy Brett Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BREAKING: Huge 'EastEnders' Twist

Massive spoiler alert for fans of BBC One soap 'EastEnders'. In the..

'True Blood' Press Release from HBO

TRUE BLOOD AUG. EPISODES   Episode #77: “May Be the Last..

Atomic Kitten talk Babies, Jenny Frost and Katie Price

Recently reformed 90’s band Atomic Kitten spoke to Lorraine this..