Login or register  
TV

Andrea Savage

Mostly Credited As: Andrea Savage
Birth Name: Andrea Kristen Savage
Date Of Birth: February 20, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California

Andrea Savage


Andrea Savage is 41 years old and was born on February 20, 1973.
She is known for her role as Renata Vargas in the show Sweet Valley High.
She was born in Santa Monica, California (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Hotwives of Orlando (2014)As: Veronica
The Pro (2014)As: Paula
King John (2013)As: Juicy
Dog Bites Man (2006)As: Tillie Sullivan, Various
Significant Others (2004) (2004)As: Chelsea
Sweet Valley High (1994)As: Renata Vargas (S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Dad! (2005) 
  News Glances With Genevieve Vavance 09x19: (May/11/2014) Voiced  Various 

@Midnight (2013) 
  Andrea Savage | Kumail Nanjiani | Paul Scheer 02x01: (Jan/06/2014) As Herself 

The League (2009) 
  The Breastalyzer 04x04: (Nov/01/2012) As Gail, [Co-Guest Stars]

House of Lies (2012) 
  Bareback Town 01x07: (Feb/19/2012) As Brenda 

Modern Family (2009) 
  Go Bullfrogs! 03x06: (Oct/19/2011) As Holly 

Party Down (2009) 
  Precious Lights Pre-School Auction 02x02: (Apr/30/2010) As Annie LeGros 

Glenn Martin DDS (2009) 
  A Bromantic Getaway 01x06: (Aug/25/2009) Voiced  Serenity 

The Cleaner (2008) 
  Rebecca 01x10: (Sep/23/2008) As Nicole 
  Let It Ride 01x08: (Sep/09/2008) As Nicole 

Lewis Black's Root of All Evil (US) (2008) 
  Going Green vs. Spring Break 02x07: (Sep/10/2008) As Herself 

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  Mr. McGlue's Feedbag 04x22: (Apr/30/2007) As Lena 

The Winner (2007) 
  What Happens in Albany, Stays in Albany 01x04: (Mar/11/2007) As Donna 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Schadenfreude 02x17: (Mar/20/2005) As Lindsay 

The King of Queens (1998) 
  Cologne Ranger 07x09: (Jan/12/2005) As Kate 
  Tank Heaven 06x21: (Apr/07/2004) As Kate 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 136 01x136: (Apr/05/2004) As Herself 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Privateers 04x18: (Mar/26/2003) As Heidi Choat 

In-Laws (2002) 
  Crown Vic 01x06: (Oct/15/2002) As Sarah, [Co-Guest Stars]

Good Morning, Miami (2002) 
  The Way to Dylan's Heart 01x03: (Oct/10/2002) As Cindy 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Sabrina Gets Her License (2) 02x02: (Sep/26/1997) As Stacey Fink 

Stark Raving Mad (1999) 
  He's Gotta Have It 01x19: (Unaired) As Missy 
Trivia

Big major breakthrough was on the TV series adapation of "Sweet Valley High" as Renata Vargas, a native Brazilian woman with wild passion who has eyes for Todd Wilkins and Devon Whitelaw.

Has lived in Seville, Spain for one year.

Is an alumna of the prestigious Groundlings Theatre.

She is a long-time stand-up comic and she performs at he Improv, The Comedy Store, The Ice House and numerous smaller venues around the Los Angeles area.

Andrea Savage Quotes
(On her sit-com "Significant Others"): “It’s about four married couples that are all going to the same marriage counselor. That’s how they are connected, but the couples don’t know each other at all. It’s four completely different story lines. You see them in therapy and you see them working on their lives, outside of the therapy. It’s like a comedic reality, were not coming from jokes were coming from real life relationships. All of the couples are in different stages. I play Chelsea and I’m married to a man named James and we are newly weds who don’t know each other at all. We dated for a month and we’ve been married for three. Big information just keeps coming out, mostly about my checkered past. I had been married before and I have slept with two hundred men. He goes off the handle about it, and I’m free spirited. I’ll do anything at anytime and he’s a financial analyst”.

“They guy who plays my husband, Brian Palermo, is so wonderful that we’ve never had a bad day. If one of us is a little scatter-brained, the other one will pick up and carry them a little but. We have such a great chemistry that it’s like we’re not even working at all. We knew each other a little bit before from The Groundlings, and we have a similar style of improv. We can go for hours on end. We did a forty-minute take once, where they just kept the camera going. Unfortunately, they ended up not using any of it because the story-line changed and it wasn’t applicable anymore.”

(On her sit-com "Significant Others"): “For a woman, a lot of times there aren’t that many roles. You might play the dumb girlfriend, or the straight lead girl who doesn’t get to be funny. In this scenario I get to be whatever I want to be”.

Recent news

W Network Announce Nicole Brown, Noureen DeWulf 'Hockey Wives' Reality Show

Bristow Global Media have today announced a new untitled show following..

Channel 4 Commissions Drama-Doc, 'Cyber Bully' - Starring 'Game of Thrones' Actress, Maisie Williams

Channel 4 has commissioned a new drama-doc, ‘Cyber Bully’. Casey..

Lily James On Rose Getting Romantic On Downton

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..