Login or register  
TV

Naomi Watts

Mostly Credited As: Naomi Watts
Birth Name: Naomi Ellen Watts
Date Of Birth: September 28, 1968 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Shoreham, Kent, England
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Naomi Watts


Born in Shoreham she lived there until the age of eight. Her father, a sound engineer for Pink Floyd, died when she was seven years old. Then with her mother relocated to North Wales, where they lived with Naomi's grandparents, until the age of 14 when she moved to Sydney, Australia. She attended North Sydney Girls' High School in Sydney. Naomi went to several acting schools where she met her long time friend Nicole Kidman. She made her acting debut in the 1986 Film For Love Alone.

Naomi Watts Naomi Watts
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sleepwalkers (1997)As: Kate Russell
Brides of Christ (1991)As: Frances Heffernan
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Naomi Watts, Jenny McCarthy 33x36: (Oct/20/2014) As Herself 
  Naomi Watts, Evan Rachel Wood, Cirque du Soleil acrobat Dima Shine 32x53: (Nov/13/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mary Steenburgen, Rick Schwartz 32x42: (Oct/29/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Naomi Watts, Eliza Dushku 27x119: (Feb/12/2009) As Herself 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 209 15x209: (Oct/20/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 246 39x246: (Oct/13/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 86th Annual Academy Awards 62x01: (Mar/02/2014) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 85th Annual Academy Awards 61x01: (Feb/24/2013) As Nominee: Best Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 79th Annual Academy Awards 55x01: (Feb/25/2007) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 78th Annual Academy Awards 54x01: (Mar/05/2006) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 11 04x11: (Sep/16/2013) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  September 6, 2013 04x05: (Sep/06/2013) As Herself 
  February 18, 2013 03x114: (Feb/18/2013) As Herself 
  December 19, 2012 03x78: (Dec/19/2012) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 5, 2013 14x248: (Sep/05/2013) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Chelsea Handler, Bob Costas, Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings 21x22: (Jan/17/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Naomi Watts, Christian Siriano, Gavin DeGraw 16x78: (Mar/14/2008) As Herself 
  Leonardo DiCaprio, Naomi Watts, The Goo Goo Dolls 15x59: (Dec/14/2006) As Herself 
  Naomi Watts, Dwight Hauff, Queens of the Stone Age 14x46: (Nov/28/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 77 16x77: (Dec/21/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 116 07x116: (Feb/11/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Naomi Watts 15x129: (Oct/07/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Naomi Watts, Danny McBride, 2009 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue cover reveal 16x87: (Feb/09/2009) As Herself 
  Naomi Watts, Jeff Stilson, O.A.R. 10x177: (Aug/01/2003) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Naomi Watts, James Blake, Cobra Starship 06x41: (Mar/11/2008) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Naomi Watts, Dennis Haysbert 09x07: (Sep/18/2007) As Herself 
  Naomi Watts 09x05: (Sep/14/2007) As Herself 
  Cate Blanchett; Naomi Watts. 08x83: (Dec/27/2006) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Joy Behar, Naomi Watts 56x73: (Dec/13/2006) As Herself 

Icons (2002) 
  King Kong 04x11: (Dec/12/2005) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Naomi Watts, The Magic Numbers 13x45: (Nov/30/2005) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Naomi Watts/Angela Bassett 02x15: (Sep/24/2004) As Herself 
  Naomi Watts/Shoshana Johnson/Five For Fighting 01x99: (Feb/09/2004) As Herself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Naomi Watts 10x06: (Dec/28/2003) As Herself 

The Bill (1984) 
  Promised Land 17x24: (Apr/03/2001) As Ruth Klein 
Trivia

Printed her name on top of the Empire State Building after playing the damsel Ann Darrow in the King Kong remake.

In 2002, she was named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine.

Naomi Watts Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Todd Ray talks to us ahead of FOX's UK premiere of Freakshow

  FOX’s new import 'Freakshow' takes viewers inside the world famous..

Channel 4 Announce Details for 'The British Comedy Awards: Nomination Show'

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘The British Comedy Awards:..

Magnum Opus - The Sleepy Hollow Recap

Ichabod and Abbie are playing a game of "Heads Up?", much to Ichabod's..