Login or register  
TV

Tom Welling

Mostly Credited As: Tom Welling
Birth Name: Thomas John Patrick Welling
Date Of Birth: April 26, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' 2 " (1.87 m)

Tom Welling


Thomas John Patrick Welling was born on April 26, 1977 in Putnam Valley, New York. As a child, his father worked at a General Motors plant, and his mother as a home engineer. Growing up, Tom was active in many sports, ranging from basketball to soccer. He graduated from Okemos High School in 1995. Instead of college, Tom became a construction worker until he was spotted by a modelling agent. He modelled for quite a few years, having posed for big names and travelling to Europe and France.

Tom decided to go for a career in acting after he was convinced that modeling wasn't very fulfilling, moving to Los Angeles with his then-girlfriend Jamie White. His breakthrough role was in six episodes on Judging Amy in early 2001, opposite Amy Brenneman, and as a love interest. The role, originally supposed to be a three-episode part, expanded to six after Tom received rave reviews. He landed the role of Clark Kent on Smallville, after a nationwide search for a fresh face to play the part. But at first Tom originally had refused the role several times, not understanding the premise of the show. In 2003, he played the oldest son of Steve Martin in the big screen adaptation of Cheaper by the Dozen, and the sequel, Cheaper by the Dozen 2, was released in 2005. As of 2005, you may have seen him in the horror remake, The Fog.

In his free time, Tom enjoys reading a good book, and hanging with wife Jamie White.




Actor - Filmography

1. 2003 - Cheaper by the Dozen........... Charlie Baker
2. 2005 - The Fog.......... Nick Castle
3. 2005 - Cheaper by the Dozen 2.......... Charlie Baker



Tom Welling
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Smallville (2001)As: Clark Kent / Kal-El
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Marcia Cross, Tom Welling and Nelly Furtado 25x16: (Sep/25/2006) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Jennifer Connelly, Tom Welling, David Banner 02x138: (Dec/23/2003) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 80 07x80: (Dec/22/2003) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 20 07x20: (Sep/29/2003) As Himself 

Undeclared (2001) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/25/2001) As Tom the Frat Guy 

Special Unit 2 (2001) 
  The Depths 01x06: (May/16/2001) As Male Victim #1 

Judging Amy (1999) 
  Between the Wanting and the Getting 02x19: (May/01/2001) As Rob Meltzer 
  Everybody Falls Down 02x16: (Mar/20/2001) As Rob Meltzer 
  The Treachery of Compromise 02x15: (Feb/27/2001) As Rob Meltzer 
  The Claw is Our Master 02x11: (Jan/30/2001) As Rob Meltzer 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Smallville (2001)• Co-Executive Producer
• Executive Producer
Cheer (2012)• Executive Producer
Hellcats (2010)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Smallville (2001) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
Booster 10x18 Apr/22/2011 As: Director
Patriot 10x09 Nov/19/2010 As: Director
Absolute Justice 09x11 Feb/05/2010 As: Director
Injustice 08x21 May/07/2009 As: Director
Apocalypse 07x18 May/01/2008 As: Director
Trivia

In the upcoming movie "Cheaper by the Dozen 2"

Has a younger brother, Mark Welling, who is also an actor

Played soccer, and was his schools varsity team.

Favorite band is Radiohead

Lives with his wife in Vancouver, where the set of Smallville is.

Favorite movie is Mutiny on the Bounty

Enjoys reading, playing basketball, running and spending time with his dogs in his spare time.

Wears size 14 shoes.

Married his wife, Jamie White, on July 5, 2002

Is 6'3"

More Trivia
Tom Welling Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..