Login or register  
TV

Lizzy Caplan

Mostly Credited As: Lizzy Caplan
Birth Name: Elizabeth Anne Caplan
Date Of Birth: June 30, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Lizzy Caplan


Lizzy Caplan is an American actress, and was born on June 30, 1982 in Los Angeles, California. Caplan is perhaps best remembered for her breakthrough role as Janis Ian in the 2004 teen comedy Mean Girls. Other notable film credits include Cloverfield, Hot Tub Time Machine, and 127 Hours. On the TV front, her first regular gig was on the short-lived WB dramedy Related. She followed that up with a lead role in the 2006 sitcom The Class. Other notable TV credits include Freaks And Geeks, Smallville, Tru Calling, American Dad, True Blood, Party Down, The Cleveland Show, and most recently the Zooey Deschanel comedy New Girl.

Lizzy Caplan Lizzy Caplan Lizzy Caplan Lizzy Caplan Lizzy Caplan Lizzy Caplan Lizzy Caplan
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Masters of Sex (2013)As: Virginia E. Johnson
Party Down (2009)As: Casey Klein
True Blood (2008)As: Amy Burley (S1)
The Class (2006)As: Kat Warbler
Related (2005)As: Marjee Sorelli
The Pitts (2003)As: Faith Pitt
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Herself 

Conan (2010) 
  Larry King, Lizzy Caplan, Sam Morril 04x117: (Aug/06/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Goodzilla: The Giant Lizard Who Taught Reading Skills 03x138: (Sep/18/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 137 15x137: (Jul/10/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Comedy Bang! Bang! (2012) 
  Lizzy Caplan Wears All Black and Powder Blue Espadrilles 03x07: (Jun/19/2014) As Herself 

The League (2009) 
  The 8 Defensive Points of Hanukkah 05x13: (Nov/20/2013) As Rebecca Ruxin 
  Baby Geoffrey Jesus 05x12: (Nov/20/2013) As Rebecca Ruxin 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 4 16x04: (Sep/07/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Lizzy Caplan, Heather Goldenhersh, Justin Chambers 10x94: (Jan/22/2007) As Herself 

New Girl (2011) 
  Bully 01x14: (Feb/21/2012) As Julia 
  Valentine's Day 01x13: (Feb/14/2012) As Julia 
  Jess and Julia 01x11: (Jan/31/2012) As Julia 
  The Story of the 50 01x10: (Jan/17/2012) As Julia 

Childrens Hospital (US) (2010) 
  Party Down 03x13: (Aug/25/2011) As Casey / Caterer 
  Show Me On Montana 02x10: (Oct/24/2010) As Harmony 

Mr. Sunshine (2011) (2011) 
  Ben and Vivian 01x09: (Apr/06/2011) As Vivian 

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  The Essence of Cleveland 02x18: (Apr/03/2011) Voiced  Patricia Donner | Woman 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Bar Mitzvah Shuffle 04x14: (Mar/22/2009) Voiced  Debbie 
  Escape from Pearl Bailey 04x05: (Nov/09/2008) Voiced  Debbie 
  Iced, Iced Babies 02x06: (Nov/19/2006) Voiced  Debbie 
  The American Dad After School Special 02x02: (Sep/17/2006) Voiced  Debbie 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Lizzy Caplan, Taking Back Sunday 06x13: (Feb/06/2007) As Herself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Chick Cancer 05x07: (Nov/26/2006) Voiced  Various 

Tru Calling (2003) 
  'Twas the Night Before Christmas...Again 02x06: (Apr/21/2005) As Avery 
  Enough 02x05: (Apr/21/2005) As Avery 
  In the Dark 02x03: (Apr/07/2005) As Avery 
  Grace 02x02: (Mar/31/2005) As Avery 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 158 01x158: (May/12/2004) As Herself 

Smallville (2001) 
  Visage 02x11: (Jan/14/2003) As Tina Greer 
  X-Ray 01x04: (Nov/06/2001) As Tina Greer 

Once and Again (1999) 
  Tough Love 03x09: (Dec/07/2001) As Sarah 

Undeclared (2001) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/25/2001) As Beautiful Girl 

Freaks and Geeks (1999) 
  Discos and Dragons 01x15: (Jul/08/2000) As Sara, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Tests and Breasts 01x04: (Nov/06/1999) As Sara, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Beers and Weirs 01x02: (Oct/02/1999) As Girl #1 (Sara), [Co-Guest Stars]
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/25/1999) As Girl #1 (Sara), [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lizzy Caplan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..

George Lucas talks fantasy on TCM's A Night at the Movies Documentary

In an hour long special George Lucas explores the fantasy films that..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..