Login or register  
TV

Joe MacLeod

Mostly Credited As: Joe MacLeod
Sometimes Credited As: Day Theory

Birth Name: Joseph MacLeod
Date Of Birth: January 29, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Joe MacLeod


Joe MacLeod is a young Canadian Musician and Actor from Nova Scotia Canada. Is the host for the popular televison show Ghost Trackers. Joe MacLeod is playing Manny from MTVs Kaya. And have also appeared on numerous other shows and movies. Such as Monter Island, Saved, Scooby Doo 2 Monters Unleashed and Elf.
He is a working actor, and also still writes music. You can find his website Joe MacLeod Offical.

Joe MacLeod was the front man of Day Theory a band out of Vancouver BC Canada and the band lasted from 2001-2004 and the released 2 EPs. After the band broke up Joe continued to make music, he moved to Toronto Ont. Canada and composed a full length album entitled Pink Cigarette. Which was never released offically.

Since then he was appeared on television shows, movies. Host of Ghost Trackers and played the part of Manny a bass player on MTVs Kaya. The fictional band in which he plays in is called Crossing Coldwater

He played in a fictional Christian band in Mandy Moores' Saved.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Kaya (2007)As: Manny
Ghost Trackers (2005)As: Himself (Host S01 - S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

Blood Ties (2007) 
  Drawn And Quartered 02x06: (Nov/16/2007) As Tyrone King 

Romeo! (2003) 
  A Matter Of Principal 03x02: (Aug/29/2004) As Casey Bush 

The Collector (2004) 
  Another Collector 01x13: (Aug/25/2004) As The Devil / Busker 

The L Word (2004) 
  Luck, Next Time 01x09: (Mar/14/2004) As Delivery Man, [Co-Guest Stars]

Touching Evil (US) (2004) 
  Pilot (1) 01x01: (Mar/12/2004) As Techie 

Smallville (2001) 
  Rosetta 02x17: (Feb/25/2003) As Delivery Boy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Joe is the lead singer of the band Day Theory.

Day Theory's music can be found in MTV's Monster Island and Fox's John Doe.

His band Day Theory played the fictitious band "Godflight" in the movie Saved! with Mandy Moore and Maculay Culkin.

Joe spent a lot of time touring with his parents, who were a successful country music duo.

Joe plays the guitar, piano, drums, bass

Joe appeared at the VMAs, promoting KAYA

Joe learned how to play bass for his role as Manny in MTVs KAYA.

The band that Manny (Joe MacLeod) is in on MTVs KAYA is called Brazen. Brazen is a fictional band (Meaning not real)

Joe is the Host of YTVs' Ghost Trackers

Joe first became interested in the paranormal when he was a kid and went to see the movie Ghostbusters.

Joe and his friends would go into the woods near their house and look for ghosts.

Joe made his own ghost tracking equipment, although they didn't work.

Joe is from Cape Breton NS Canada (Atlantic Canada, EastCoast)

Moved to VanCouver BC Canada to study at the Mount Royal College

Joe got his start in the local theater scene in Nova Scotia


Joe Macleod's nickname is John Willie

Joe has been nominated for the 2008 Gemini Awards

Joe MacLeod Quotes
"This house was creepy! Something about dolls and doll houses in that kind of setting really spooks me"

"Tracker John managed to get high reading around anything having to do with fire"

"As Kenta passed by the first floor in the elevator, there was an extremely loud bang coming from the other side of the elevator doors as if someone was hitting it."

“None of the trackers know the sites we send them into,”

“There have been many instances where the kids explain seeing something that has been seen before by a number of witnesses. It happens a lot.”

“I get messages all the time asking if they can get a parabolic microphone,” “They don’t pull any punches. I don’t mind because I’m getting paid.”


Recent news

ABC announces new 'Toy Story' Holiday Special

ABC has finalized the scheduling of it's upcoming 'Toy Story' holiday..

Big Brother UK: Steven Goode Evicted

Steven Goode has become the 9th housemate to be evicted from the Big..

Trailer Debuts for '50 Ways To Kill Your Mammy'

A trailer has today been revealed for new Sky 1 reality series '50 Ways To..