Login or register  
TV

Chris Carmack

Mostly Credited As: Chris Carmack
Birth Name: James Christopher Carmack
Date Of Birth: December 22, 1980 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Chris Carmack


Chris Carmack (born December 22, 1980 in Washington, DC) is an American model and actor. His birth name is James Christopher Carmack. He grew up in Rockville, Maryland. As a young boy, he enjoyed participating in all types of sport: baseball, basketball, football, and wrestling. At Magruder High School, however, his attentions turned to theatre and he began working passionately on three productions per year, on-stage and off, in addition to competing in numerous drama festivals. After having graduated, he attended New York University to pursue a degree in Arts in the Tisch School, but left after his sophomore year. He was discovered by a modelling scout and decided to have a go at the profession. His drop-dead gorgeous looks were exactly what Bruce Weber was seeking for Abercrombie and Fitch. The other catalogues and editorials that Chris has appeared in include: Lord and Taylor, Macy's, Target, Who A U, ELLE France, and Cosmo Girl. After two years in New York, Chris decided to move to Los Angeles and immerse himself in acting. A devoted jazz and blues musician, he plays both the saxophone and guitar. Currently (2004) he is the spokesmodel for Ezra Fitch, the newest offspring brand from Abercrombie and Fitch. He played Luke on the television drama The O.C.. Chris has also modelled for Nautica, and Guess?.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Nashville (2012) (2012)As: Will Lexington
Beach Girls (2005)As: Cooper Morgenthal
The O.C. (2003)As: Luke Ward (episodes 1-24, recurring afterwards)
Episode Cast Credits 

Nashville (2012) (2012) 
  I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive 01x21: (May/22/2013) As Will Lexington 
  A Picture from Life's Other Side 01x20: (May/15/2013) As Will Lexington 
  Why Don’t You Love Me 01x19: (May/08/2013) As Will Lexington 
  Take These Chains from My Heart 01x18: (May/01/2013) As Will Lexington 

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  Crazy 01x08: (Aug/30/2009) As Brian Young 

NCIS (2003) 
  Love and War 06x14: (Jan/27/2009) As Kevin Nelson 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Forbidden Fruit 05x11: (Dec/17/2008) As Colby Duncan 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Sunday 04x11: (Apr/13/2008) As Tim 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Kill Switch 05x23: (May/07/2007) As Cole Tucker 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Henry Winkler, Chris Carmack, John Pizzarelli 02x117: (Mar/21/2006) As Himself 

Related (2005) 
  Not Without My Daughter 01x13: (Feb/13/2006) As Alex 
  Daddy's Little Girl 01x12: (Feb/06/2006) As Alex 
  London Calling 01x11: (Jan/30/2006) As Alex 
  The Godmother 01x10: (Jan/23/2006) As Alex 

Smallville (2001) 
  Recruit 04x13: (Feb/09/2005) As Geoff Johns 

The O.C. (2003) 
  The Distance 02x01: (Nov/04/2004) As Luke Ward 
  Pilot 01x01: (Aug/05/2003) As Luke Ward 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 42 01x42: (Nov/11/2003) As Himself 
Trivia

His birth name is James Christopher Carmack.

He is a devoted jazz and blues musician

Currently (2004) he is the spokesmodel for Ezra Fitch, the newest offspring brand from Abercrombie and Fitch

Chris has also modelled for Nautica, and Guess?.

He played Luke on the television drama The O.C..

Chris Carmack Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..

Rage Ratings Review - Wednesday 20th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

Celebrity Big Brother - Leslie Jordan Sends Another Housemate to the Celebrity Scrapheap

Last night on 'Celebrity Big Brother' the show saw the viewers vote..