Login or register  
TV

Sandra Colton

Mostly Credited As: Sandra Colton
Birth Name: Sandra Lynn Colton
Date Of Birth: July 27, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Des Moines, Iowa



Born in Des Moines, Iowa to Pamela and Darwin Colton, Sandra Colton has a range of talent that assures pure success! Trained in voice, tap, jazz, hip-hop and gymnastics disciplines, she is someone to look out for in the future on the stage and screen. Performing since age three, Sandra has taken crowds by storm whether it is on the Star Search stage or the Las Vegas Strip.

In an early role, Sandra played a young Johnnie Mae Gibson in the CBS TV Movie of the Week. This movie portrayed the life of the first Black FBI woman, which was played by Lynn Whitfield as the adult Johnnie Mae Gibson. She has been in commercials such as one for Tara Cone Factory as well as a series for New York Fabric. Sandra was a part of a performing troupe called P'zzazz. She along with several other members performed around the San Francisco Bay Area spreading positive messages through anti-drug shows for local High School, Jr. High School and Elementary School children.

As a song and dance opening act, Sandra and sister Christine Colton have performed alongside entertainers such as Bill Cosby, Lou Rawls, Savion Glover, Gregory Hines and the Nicholas Brothers. Colton & Colton were the 1992 Star Search Teen Dance Champions as they tapped their way into Star Search history. Colton & Colton also performed in a series of Public Service Announcements for latchkey children in Las Vegas, NV called "Phone Friends." Colton & Colton won rave reviews at the Showboat Hotel & Casino in Atlantic City as well as being named Entertainers of the Week in Las Vegas, NV. When sister Christine went to college in 1994, Sandra continued performing as a Varsity Cheerleader for Cimarron-Memorial High School in Las Vegas, NV. She was offered a position to teach High School and Junior High School Cheerleading Camps with Universal Cheerleaders Association in 1996 and worked for UCA for the next two years.

Sandra went on to college after graduating with Honors in 1996 from Cimarron-Memorial H.S. Cheering for four years at the University of Oregon, she also became Dance Captain for her Junior and Senior years at Oregon. During her studies, she was a member of Team Council, an organization of student-athletes that taught team-building skills to youth in addition to contributing articles as a freelance reporter for the Oregon Daily Emerald. Sandra graduated with Honors in June of 2000, where she obtained her Bachelor's degree in Sociology with a minor in Communication Studies. The Departmental Honors were awarded to Sandra for her completion of the Honors Thesis Program during her senior year. Sandra's thesis entitled, Biracial Identity Development, tackled the hard questions persons of biracial decent face when trying to decipher how they will racially identify themselves.

Working for the XFL's Las Vegas Outlaws as the Community Relations Coordinator, Sandra has been involved in both sports and entertainment in Vince McMahon's joint venture with the WWF, now the WWE, and NBC. Sandra wowed the home crowd at Sam Boyd Stadium with the National Anthem in front of an estimated 20,000 people at the Outlaws Final Home Game.

After completing this chapter, Sandra auditioned and was invited to be a Laker Girl for the 2002-2003 Season of the NBA's Los Angeles Lakers. Performing in front of thousands of people, friends and stars alike, she had the best courtside seat in the house. Performing six high-energy dance routines every home game, along with charity and promotional appearances, the 2002-2003 Laker Girl Season was a hit! While living in Los Angeles, Sandra was also able to perform in a Nike Industrial, Macy's Passport 2002 as well as the 2003 MTV Movie Awards.

Sandra started her own company in the Fall of 2003 called Original Girl, LLC, publisher of OG Magazine, in February of 2004. She taught dance and resource classes at the University of Washington, North Seattle Community College, Dance Premier, All That Dance, Definitive Dance and also choreographs for University of Oregon Dance & Cheerleading Teams. Sandra is recording and is currently living in Los Angeles where she has just completed her run as one of the Top 16 on the dance spin off of American Idol on Fox called So You Think You Can Dance. She is a complete performer and knows that with hard work and perseverance nothing can stop you from achieving your goals.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
So You Think You Can Dance (2005)As: Herself (S01, Top 16)
Episode Cast Credits 

Viva Laughlin! (2007) 
  The Pilot 01x01: (Oct/18/2007) As Casino Dancer 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sandra Colton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Ten Network announce more Neighbours characters returning for the show’s 30th Anniversary

The Ten Network have today announced more Neighbours characters who will..

Hollyoaks The Game Launches on Phone and Tablet

Lime Pictures and C4 have produced 'Hollyoaks The Game' for phones and..

Murder In The First Finds UK home on FOX

FOX have announced today they have picked up the UK right's to broadcast..