TV

Gabrielle Christian


Mostly Credited As: Gabrielle Christian
Birth Name: Gabrielle Christine Horchler
Date Of Birth: July 30, 1984 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Gabrielle Christian


Gabrielle Christian is an American actress, and was born on July 30, 1984 in Washington, D.C. She is best known for playing lead character Spencer Carlin on The N teen drama South Of Nowhere from 2005-2008. The show's groundbreaking portrayal of a teenage lesbian relationship drew torrents of criticism from parents groups, even before the series premiere, but critics loved it. Christian and co-star Mandy Musgrave would go on to work on the critically acclaimed webseries Girltrash. Gabrielle also has the distinction of being a cousin to Hollywood legend Spencer Tracy. Other credits include Young Americans, Without A Trace, American Gun, Drake & Josh, CSI: Miami, House, The Middle, and the 2012 tele-film Jersey Shore Shark Attack.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
South of Nowhere (2005)As: Spencer Carlin
Episode Cast Credits 

The Middle (2009) 
  Thanksgiving III 03x10: (Nov/23/2011) As Cashier, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Thanksgiving III 03x10: (Nov/23/2011) As Cashier, [Co-Guest Stars]

House (2004) 
  Unplanned Parenthood 07x05: (Oct/18/2010) As Justine 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Atomic No. 33 04x16: (May/02/2008) As Audrey Doran 
  Atomic No. 33 04x16: (May/02/2008) As Audrey Doran 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Permanent Vacation 06x08: (Nov/12/2007) As Amy Hobbs 
  Permanent Vacation 06x08: (Nov/12/2007) As Amy Hobbs 

Drake and Josh (2004) 
  The Storm 04x08: (Jan/07/2007) As Lucy 
  The Storm 04x08: (Jan/07/2007) As Lucy 
  Girl Power 03x10: (Oct/15/2005) As Lucy 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  In the Dark 03x01: (Sep/23/2004) As Monica 
  In the Dark 03x01: (Sep/23/2004) As Monica 

Young Americans (2000) 
  Gone 01x06: (Aug/16/2000) As Grace 
  Gone 01x06: (Aug/16/2000) As Grace 
  Winning Isn't Everything 01x05: (Aug/09/2000) As Grace 
  Winning Isn't Everything 01x05: (Aug/09/2000) As Grace 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tina 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tina 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Hungarian descent, speaks fluent Hungarian.

Her last name, "Christian", honors her younger brother who died in 1991 at 2 months old from Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS).

Cousin of movie legend Spencer Tracy.

Gabrielle Christian Quotes

No quotes added for this person