Login or register  
TV

Matt Stone

Mostly Credited As: Matt Stone
Birth Name: Matthew Richard Stone
Date Of Birth: May 26, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Matt Stone


Matthew Richard Stone was born on May 26, 1971 in Houston, Texas. His parents are named Gerald (an Irish-Catholic economics professor) and Sheila (a Jewish homemaker), and they are the models for Gerald and Sheila Broflovski on South Park, just as Matt Stone based the character of Kyle on himself. He has one younger sister, named Rachel. Stone grew up in the Denver area and attended Heritage High School in Littleton, Colorado. He studied mathematics and film at the University of Colorado at Boulder. In 1994, he and his friend, Trey Parker, moved to Los Angeles, California where they worked together on the film Cannibal! The Musical! Soon after, he and Parker created the short animated Christmas card that became the basis for the show, South Park.

In addition to his animation and voice work on the show South Park, Stone also helped write, produce and do voice work on the film, Team America: World Police (2004), co-created, wrote, and produced the show, That's My Bush! (2001), and starred in the movie BASEketball, among others. He plays drums and bass (and does some vocals) for a band with Trey Parker called DVDA, that writes and performs much of the music for the show South Park, and for the films they have created.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
South Park (1997)As: Kyle Broflovski, Kenny McKormick, Gerald Broflovski, Pip Pirrup, Jesus, Jimbo Kearn, Phillip, Saddam & Various -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Trey Parker & Matt Stone 16x78: (Jun/15/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Trey Parker & Matt Stone 16x36: (Mar/10/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Trey Parker & Matt Stone 02x138: (Oct/27/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Brian Williams, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, Zac Brown Band 18x99: (Feb/28/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Vin Diesel, Trey Parker & Matt Stone 13x114: (Mar/15/2006) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special - In 3-D! On Ice! (Jan/10/2010) As Himself 

Nightline (1980) 
  Nightline Goes To South Park 26x15: (Sep/22/2006) As Himself 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Slacker! 28x50: (Aug/13/2006) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Matt Stone, Trey Parker, Rodney Carrington, Shinedown 03x139: (Oct/14/2005) As Himself 
  10/22/04 01x168: (Oct/22/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Matt Stone, Trey Parker, Lorenzo Lamas, Ralphie May, Smilez, & Southstar 01x33: (Mar/12/2003) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Trey Parker & Matt Stone, Linda Cohn, Dan Naturman, Ben Harper w/Blind Boys of Alabama 03x116: (Oct/22/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Matt Stone & Trey Parker, Seth Meyers, The Libertines 12x26: (Oct/13/2004) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dennis Miller, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, Mark Knopfler 13x12: (Oct/05/2004) As Himself 
  Martin Sheen, Trey Parker/matt Stone, Pete Yorn 09x71: (Apr/03/2001) As Himself 

South Park (1997) 
  Free Hat 06x09: (Jul/10/2002) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Goin' Down To South Park (May/03/1999) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Kenny vs. Spenny (2003)• Executive Producer (S4)
South Park (1997)• Creator
• Staff Writer
• Executive Producer
• Music
That's My Bush! (2001)• Creator
• Executive Producer
How's Your News? (2009)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


That's My Bush! (2001) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Mom "E" D.E.A. Arrest 01x06 May/09/2001 As: Writer
An Aborted Dinner Date 01x01 Apr/04/2001 As: Writer
South Park (1997) (Credited in 25 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 25 episode crew credits
The Tooth Fairy's TATS 2000 04x01 Apr/05/2000 As: Writer
Starvin' Marvin in Space! 03x13 Nov/17/1999 As: Writer
Two Guys Naked in a Hot Tub (2) (a.k.a. Melvins) 03x08 Jul/21/1999 As: Writer
Jakovasaurs 03x04 Jun/16/1999 As: Director, Writer
Spontaneous Combustion 03x02 Apr/14/1999 As: Director, Writer
Trivia

Voice of Kyle from Comedy Central's South Park

Matt Stone Quotes
Matt: Three more years of South Park gives us the opportunity to offend that many more people. And since Trey and I are in charge of the digital side of South Park for the first time, now we can offend people on their cell phones, game consoles, and computers too. It's all very exciting for us.

Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

'A Good Job: Stories of the FDNY' Press Release from HBO

A GOOD JOB: STORIES OF THE FDNY, A FILM BY LIZ GARBUS AND STEVE BUSCEMI,..