Login or register  
TV

Александр Домогаров

Mostly Credited As: Александр Домогаров
Birth Name: Александр/Aleksandr Юрьевич Домогаров/Domogarov
Date Of Birth: July 12, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: Russia
Birth Place: Moscow

Александр Домогаров


Родился в Москве, окончил среднюю и музыкальную школу № 36 им. Стасова в 1980 году. В 1984 году он окончил Высшее театральное училище имени М. С. Щепкина, где занимался в мастерской В. И. Коршунова.
Служил в Малом театре, в Театре Советской Армии, а с 1995 года является актёром Московского театра имени Моссовета. На этой сцене он играет Марата в спектакле «Мой бедный Марат», Сирано в спектакле «Сирано де Бержерак», доктора Джекила и мистера Хайда в музыкальном спектакле «Странная история доктора Джекила и мистера Хайда» (российская версия бродвейского мюзикла «Джекил и Хайд»), где исполняет сложные вокальные партии, а также Астрова в спектакле «Дядя Ваня». Актёр также принимал участие в постановках других театров: заглавные роли в спектаклях «Нижинский, сумасшедший божий клоун» в Московском театре на Малой Бронной и «Макбет» в Краковском театре «Богателла», причем на польском языке.
В кино Александр Домогаров снимается с 1984 года, дебютировав в картине «Наследство» режиссёра Георгия Натансона.
Большую популярность принес актёру исторический телесериал «Графиня де Монсоро». Не меньшим успехом пользуются детективно-приключенческие сериалы — «Бандитский Петербург» и «Марш Турецкого».
На мировую киноарену Александр Домогаров вышел благодаря фильму Ежи Гофмана «Огнём и мечом», в котором он сыграл казачьего полковника Богуна. В Польше актёр также снялся в фильмах «На конец света» и «Варшавская битва. 1920», а в Швеции — в картине «Ныряльщик». Творческому пути и личной жизни А. Домогарова посвящен документальный фильм "Александр Домогаров. Исповедь одинокого мужчины" (Первый канал, эфир 17 марта 2012 г.)
Был ведущим проекта "Последний герой-4".
Заслуженный артист России.
Народный артист России (09.04.2007).
Актёр несколько раз был женат.
Сыновья: Дмитрий (1985-2008) от первого брака и Александр (1989 г.р.) от второго брака.

Aleksandr Domogarov PAR is a Russian actor known for playing historical roles.
Aleksandr Domogarov was born in 1963 in Moscow, USSR (now Russia). He went to school from 1970 to 1980 and was planning to become an engineer. However he soon discovered it was not his profession and went into the Maly Theatre school. He started to participate in many plays including Macbeth, but his greatest stage success came with the role of Vaslav Nijinsky in Nijinsky, Clown of God.
In 1984 Aleksandr Domogarov played in the Russian film Inheritance. He continued to play in the Mossovet Theatre. In 1988 he gained public attention when he starred as czar Alexander I in the film Assa. He continued to star in other films and in 1998 appeared in the TV series The Countess of Montsoreau as Count de Bussy. This led to his role as Bohun in With Fire and Sword (1999).
He then went on to star in the criminal TV series Turetsky's March (2000) and Bandit Petersburg (2000). n 2002 he was the host of the Russian version of the TV show Survivor. He appeared in the TV adaptations of The Idiot and Master and Margarita (2005).
Since April 2005, Domogarov has been the lead in an open-ended run of Jekyll and Hyde at the Mossovet Theater. The Russian production of Jekyll and Hyde is titled "The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde", is much more scary and has very different arrangements of songs.
He then returned to Bandit Petersburg but this time playing a different role. In 2005 he starred in the film The One Who Lost the Sun. He also starred in the TV series Woman's Romance. In 2006 he played in the film The Wolfhound.
Aleksandr Domogarov married Natalia Gromushkina in 2001 but was divorced from her in 2005. He also recently mentioned that his fathers family descends form Georgian Princely family of Sumbatashvili.

TV Appearances

Зоннентау (2012)As: Харитонов / Харальд Сомерсет
Krew z krwi (2012)As: Антон
Достоевский (2011)As: Alexandr Isayev
Пилот международных авиалиний (2011)As: Александр Степанов
Бандитский Петербург (2000)As: Andrew Seregin
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Александр Домогаров Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...