Login or register  
TV

Mads Mikkelsen

Mostly Credited As: Mads Mikkelsen
Birth Name: Mads Dittman Mikkelsen
Date Of Birth: November 22, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: Denmark
Birth Place: Østerbro, Copenhagen
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Mads Mikkelsen


Mads Mikkelsen is a Danish actor, and was born on November 22, 1965 in Copenhagen, Denmark. Mikkelsen spent nearly a decade as a professional gymnast and dancer, before turning to acting in the mid-1990's. In 1996, he made his film debut in 'Drive' director Nicolas Winding Refn's Danish crime film 'Pusher'. Mikkelsen continued an acclaimed career in European films until 2006's James Bond sequel 'Casino Royale.' Mads' performance as the sadistic Le Chiffre earned him international attention, and served as his first major exposure to the American audience at large. Mikkelsen went on to parts in 2010's 'Clash of the Titans', and 2011's 'The Three Musketeers.' In 2013, Mads hit upon what may end up being his defining Hollywood role, that of the infamous Dr. Hannibal Lecter on NBC's 'Hannibal.' 'Hannibal' quickly became a critical darling, and has been renewed for a second season.

TV Appearances

Hannibal (2013)As: Dr. Hannibal Lecter
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mads Mikkelsen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..