Login or register  
TV

Frances McDormand

Mostly Credited As: Frances McDormand
Sometimes Credited As: Francis McDorman
Fran McDormand

Birth Name: Frances Louise McDormand
Date Of Birth: June 23, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Frances McDormand




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Olive Kitteridge (2014)As: Olive Kitteridge
State of Grace (2001)As: Narrator
Leg Work (1987)As: Willie Pipal
Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Iraq; World Cup; Wooster Group 23x204: (Jun/13/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Girls Just Want to Have Sums 17x19: (Apr/30/2006) Voiced  Melanie Upfoot 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 78th Annual Academy Awards 54x01: (Mar/05/2006) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 73rd Annual Academy Awards 49x01: (Mar/25/2001) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 70th Annual Academy Awards 46x01: (Mar/23/1998) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 69th Annual Academy Awards 45x01: (Mar/24/1997) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Fargo') 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  3rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 03x01: (Feb/22/1997) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Fargo') 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Need to Know 01x51: (Mar/21/1986) As unknown 

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  A Day's Wages 01x14: (Jan/14/1986) As Mary 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Queen for a Day 05x21: (Apr/11/1985) As Connie Chapman 
  G.Q. 05x20: (Mar/28/1985) As Connie Chapman 
  The Life and Time of Dominic Florio Jr. 05x19: (Mar/21/1985) As Connie Chapman 
  Passage to Libya 05x17: (Feb/14/1985) As Connie Chapman 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  The Garbage Man 01x12: (Jan/11/1985) As Nina Sloan 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Olive Kitteridge (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frances McDormand Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Carnival Films and ITV announce series 6 will be the final series of Downton Abbey

Carnival Films and ITV have announced that series 6 will be the final..