Login or register  
TV

Troy Donahue

Mostly Credited As: Troy Donahue
Birth Name: Merle Johnson Jr.
Date Of Birth: January 27, 1936 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 02, 2001
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (in Santa Monica, California)
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Troy Donahue


Troy Donahue was a journalism major at Columbia University when he decided to try his hand at acting. When Tab Hunter grew discontented with his Warner Bros. contract and bought it back from the studio, Warners signed Troy Donahue to replace him. Donahue did a couple of TV movies that aired on NBC in the late 1960s (Split Second to an Epitaph and The Lonely Profession), and in 1970 he took a role on the CBS daytime drama The Secret Storm.

Drug and alcohol problems proved to be an obstacle for his career. But by the early 1980s, Donahue put an end to his substance abuse and began rebuilding his career, appearing in numerous films.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
SurfSide 6 (1960)As: Sandy Winfield II
Hawaiian Eye (1959)As: Philip Barton (S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Troy Donahue 02x79: (Jun/12/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Monsters (1988) 
  Micro Minds 02x20: (Mar/04/1990) As Dr. Thomas Becker, [Starring Roles]

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Joey's Here 01x10: (Dec/05/1982) As William "Willie" Hoyt 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Proxy Billionaire/The Experiment 04x19: (Mar/21/1981) As Wallis Jaeger 
  The Appointment/Mr. Tattoo 02x09: (Nov/18/1978) As Jack Terry 

Laverne & Shirley (1976) 
  Studio City 06x03: (Dec/02/1980) As Himself 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Tell Her She's Great/Matchmaker, Matchmaker Times Two/The Baby Alarm 04x08: (Nov/29/1980) As Mr. Clark 

The Eddie Capra Mysteries (1978) 
  Dying Declaration 01x10: (Dec/15/1978) As Duane 

Vega$ (1978) 
  The Games Girls Play 01x02: (Sep/27/1978) As Teddy Howard 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Peaks and Valleys 02x01: (Sep/16/1978) As Bob Niles 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  Mystery of the Avalanche Express 02x19: (Feb/26/1978) As Unknown 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the Sinister Scenario 01x17: (Feb/08/1976) As Gilbert Mallory 

Ironside (1967) 
  Split Second to an Epitaph 02x02: (Sep/26/1968) As Father Dugan 

The Patty Duke Show (1963) 
  Operation: Tonsils 03x02: (Sep/22/1965) As Dr. Morgan, [Special Guest Stars]

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Dick Clark's Celebrity Party 07x12: (Nov/23/1963) As Himself 
  AB-1026: Troy Donahue / Connie Stevens / Eddie Rambeau 04x221: (Jul/10/1961) As Himself 
  AB-979: Paul Revere and the Raiders 04x174: (May/04/1961) As Himself 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Hot Tamale Caper (2) 03x38: (Jun/02/1961) As Sandy Winfield 
  Hot Tamale Caper (1) 03x37: (May/26/1961) As Sandy Winfield 
  Condor's Lair 02x20: (Feb/12/1960) As Star Bright 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Payment 02x31: (May/08/1960) As David Manning 

The Alaskans (1959) 
  Heart Of Gold 01x30: (May/01/1960) As Ted Andrews 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 17th Annual Golden Globe Awards 17x01: (Mar/10/1960) As Winner: New Star Of The Year - Actor 

Bronco (1958) 
  The Devil's Spawn 02x06: (Dec/01/1959) As Bart Donner 
  Backfire 01x15: (Apr/07/1959) As Roy Parrott 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  The Hothead 03x05: (Nov/01/1959) As Jim Gibson 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Wild Bunch 03x02: (Sep/29/1959) As Ken Savage 

Maverick (1957) 
  Pappy 03x01: (Sep/13/1959) As Dan Jamison 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The Rawhide Kid 03x26: (Mar/16/1959) As Smith 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Hunter Malloy Story 02x16: (Jan/21/1959) As Ted Garner 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident at Alabaster Plain 01x02: (Jan/16/1959) As Buzz Travis 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Troy had a small role in The Godfather Part II. His character's name was Merle Johnson, which was Troy's real name.

Troy Donahue Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kenny Ireland dies from cancer aged 68

Kenny Ireland has passed away aged 68 having lost a battle with..

YouTube's Joe Sugg Joins Sky's 'Got To Dance'

UK YouTube star, Joe Sugg, will be joining the online presenting team of..

Alison Hammond rumoured to be joining the Strictly Come Dancing line up

Alison Hammond is rumoured to be hitting the dancefloor this year on..