Login or register  
TV

Ted Nugent

Mostly Credited As: Ted Nugent
Birth Name: Theodore Anthony Nugent
Date Of Birth: December 13, 1948 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 5' 11 ¾" (1.82 m)

Ted Nugent


A rock music icon, Ted Nugent has gotten even more fans and, sadly, more enemies for his political and social views, that some consider extreme. He is against the use of all recreational drugs and promotes enjoyment of the outdoors, as well as being a strong supporter of the right to own firearms. He is a popular public speaker and is seriously considering running for Governor of Michigan in 2010. He has hosted a number of TV shows and is co-author, with his wife Shemane, of the successful cookbook, Kill it and Grill It.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wanted: Ted or Alive (2006)As: Himself (Host)
Supergroup (2006)As: Himself
Ted Nugent Spirit of the Wild (2004)As: Himself (Host)
Surviving Nugent (2003)As: Himself / Host
Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Politically Inept, With Homer Simpson 23x10: (Jan/08/2012) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  I Don't Wanna Know Why the Caged Bird Sings 19x04: (Oct/14/2007) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  Ted Nugent / The Arnold Schwarzenegger Scandal 01x90: (May/20/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Sound Off with Matt Pinfield (2004) 
  Ted Nugent 04x11: (Aug/26/2007) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Brad Garrett, Julian McMahon, Ted Nugent 05x40: (Mar/13/2007) As Himself 

Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2001) 
  Gee Whiz 03x04: (Aug/22/2004) Voiced  Himself 

Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003) 
  P.E.T.A. 02x01: (Apr/01/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dana Carvey, John Ritter, Ted Nugent 10x83: (Feb/26/2003) As Himself 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Backstage Pass 03x24: (May/15/2001) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  Bad Boys of Rock 02x12: (Aug/28/2000) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Ted Nugent 01x26: (Apr/26/1998) As Himself 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Definitely Miami 02x12: (Jan/10/1986) As Charlie Basset 

Fridays (1980) 
  Ted Nugent 02x05: (Oct/10/1980) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Ted Nugent 09x01: (Sep/05/1980) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Ted Nugent 07x08: (Nov/24/1978) As Himself (Host) 
Featured Songs

Fastlane Songs:
Pilot + Cat Scratch Fever 
Las Vegas Songs:
Mothwoman (1) + Cat Scratch Fever 
Freaks and Geeks Songs:
We've Got Spirit + Stranglehold 
Tricks and Treats + Free-For-All 
Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
P.T.A. + Heads Will Roll 
Veronica Mars Songs:
Not Pictured + Stranglehold 
Supernatural Songs:
In My Time of Dying + Stranglehold 
Entourage Songs:
Sorry, Ari + Stranglehold 
The Walking Dead Songs:
This Sorrowful Life + Turn It Up 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He started bow hunting when he was 6 years old

He started playing the guitar when he was 8 years old.

He and his family moved to Crawford, Texas in 2003.

Ted has sold over 30 million albums.

Ted Nugent Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sir Michael Gambon To Voice Brand-New E4 Comedy, 'Bad Robots'

E4 have announced Sir Michael Gambon will be the voice of the vengeful..

BBC One Start Production On David Walliams', 'The Boy In The Dress'

BBC One have announced production has started on David Walliams’ latest..

More4 Release Trailer For The Final Episode Of 'Masters of Sex'

Channel 4 have released the trailer for the final episode of the current..