Login or register  
TV

Colin O’Donoghue

Mostly Credited As: Colin O’Donoghue
Birth Name: Colin O'Donoghue
Date Of Birth: January 26, 1981 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: Drogheda, Ireland
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Colin O’Donoghue


Colin O’Doneghue was born January 26, 1981, in Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland. He graduated from the Gaiety School of Acting, then started working in both live theater and television. His second television credit, ‘Home for Christmas’, earned him the Irish Film and Television award for ‘Best New Talent’, in 2003. In that same year he started as the guitarist for the Irish Pop-Rock band, The Enemies. He worked with the band, in the theaters around the UK, and on both television and movies picking up roles in ‘The Tudors’ and the movie ‘The Rite’ with Anthony Hopkins. In 2013 he made the rough decision to leave his long time band in order to commit to his role as Hook, on ‘Once Upon a Time’.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Once Upon a Time (2011)As: Captain Hook (episodes 36+)
Episode Cast Credits 

Once Upon a Time (2011) 
  Tiny 02x13: (Feb/10/2013) As Captain Hook 
  In The Name of the Brother 02x12: (Jan/20/2013) As Captain Hook 
  The Outsider 02x11: (Jan/13/2013) As Captain Hook 
  The Cricket Game 02x10: (Jan/06/2013) As Captain Hook 
Trivia

Spent 10 years working as a "triple threat" in the UK. Movies, Television, and with his band The Enemies.

His wife, Helen O'Donoghue, is a teacher. He dismisses his acting to praise her for doing something important.

Became a father on August 1, 2013, with the birth of his son, Evan James O'Donoghue

Colin O’Donoghue Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily James On Rose Getting Romantic On Downton

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Channel 4 Commissions Drama-Doc, 'Cyber Bully' - Starring 'Game of Thrones' Actress, Maisie Williams

Channel 4 has commissioned a new drama-doc, ‘Cyber Bully’. Casey..

'Madam Secretary' Giveaway Press Release from CBS

CBS Aligns with Georgetown Cupcake to Promote the Network's New..