Login or register  
TV

Sarah Wayne Callies

Mostly Credited As: Sarah Wayne Callies
Birth Name: Sarah Anne Callies
Date Of Birth: June 01, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: La Grange, Illinois
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Sarah Wayne Callies


Sarah Wayne Callies (born Sarah Anne Callies on June 1, 1977 in La Grange, Illinois) is an American actress who is best known for her role as Dr. Sara Tancredi in the American television series, Prison Break.

Early life
Callies moved to Honolulu, Hawaii with her family when she was one. Throughout her youth, she expressed an interest in acting through participating in various school plays at Punahou School.

While her parents are professors at the University of Hawaii, Manoa, Callies did not follow in their footsteps. Instead, she chose to pursue a career in acting. After graduating from high school, she entered Dartmouth College in Hanover, New Hampshire. In conjunction with her studies, she continued her involvement in theatre, She continued her education at Denver's National Theater Conservatory where she obtained her Master of Fine Arts degree in 2002.


Career
Callies' first role on television was as Kate O'Malley, a recurring role on Queens Supreme. Her first starring role was as Detective Jane Porter on Tarzan, a short-lived Warner Bros. television series.

After making various guest appearances on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Dragnet and NUMB3RS, Callies landed a starring role on FOX's Prison Break as Dr. Sara Tancredi. After Fans learned, that Sarah Wayne Callies do not return to Prison Break, they started the "Save the good Dr."-campaign and a "Don't Take Michael's Faith"-petition to bring the actress and character back to the show. She has also starred in two feature films - Universal Pictures' Whisper and an independent, The Celestine Prophecy.


Personal life
On June 21, 2002, Callies married Josh Winterhalt, whom she met at Dartmouth College. Winterhalt is a martial arts teacher. On January 23, 2007, her publicist announced that the couple were expecting their first child. In July 2007, Callies and her husband welcomed a baby girl, Keala Winterhalt pronounced Kay-AH-lah.


Sarah Wayne Callies Sarah Wayne Callies Sarah Wayne Callies Sarah Wayne Callies
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Walking Dead (2010)As: Lori Grimes (S1-S3)
Prison Break (2005)As: Dr. Sara Tancredi (S01-S02, S04)
Tarzan (2003) (2003)As: Jane Porter
Episode Cast Credits 

The Walking Dead (2010) 
  The Suicide King 03x09: (Feb/10/2013) As Lori Grimes (Appears As Hallucination To Rick), [Special Guest Stars]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 45 03x45: (Nov/09/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

House (2004) 
  Open and Shut 06x18: (Apr/26/2010) As Julia 

Prison Break (2005) 
  Orientación 03x01: (Sep/17/2007) As Dr. Sara Tancredi 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Sarah Wayne Callies, Ben Harper 05x59: (May/02/2006) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Tom Bergeron, Sarah Wayne Callies, Jamie Cullum 02x121: (Mar/27/2006) As Herself 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Counterfeit Reality 01x07: (Mar/11/2005) As Agent Kim Hall 

L.A. Dragnet (2003) 
  The Brass Ring 01x06: (Mar/09/2003) As Kate Randall 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Privilege 04x17: (Feb/21/2003) As Jenny Rochester 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sarah Wayne Callies Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..