Login or register  
TV

Johnny Olson

Mostly Credited As: Johnny Olson
Birth Name: John Leonard Olson
Date Of Birth: May 22, 1910 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Windom, Minnesota
Date Of Death: October 12, 1985
Cause Of Death: Cerebral hemorrhage
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Johnny Olson


Johnny Olson died at the age of 76 and was born on May 22, 1910.
He is known for his role as actor in the show The Price Is Right (US).
He is 5' 9" (1.75 m) tall and was born in Windom, Minnesota (USA). Johnny Olson died on October 12, 1985,
He is deceased (Cerebral hemorrhage)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Body Language (1984)As: Announcer (1984-1985) -- [Voice]
Blockbusters (US) (1980)As: Sub-Announcer (1981) -- [Voice]
Double Dare (1976) (1976)As: Announcer (1976-1977) -- [Voice]
Match Game PM (1975)As: Announcer -- [Voice]
Tattletales (1974)As: Announcer (1982-1984) -- [Voice]
Match Game (1973)As: Announcer -- [Voice]
The Price Is Right (US) (1972)As: Himself (Announcer 1972-1985) -- [Voice]
The Match Game (1962)As: Announcer -- [Voice]
Hold That Note (1957)As: Himself (Announcer)
Episode Cast Credits 

Throb (1986) 
  Garden Party 02x09: (Nov/14/1987) As Customer 1 

What's My Line? (1968) (1968) 
  5 February 1970 02x??: (Feb/05/1970) As Himself (Announcer) 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


What's My Line? (US) (1950)• Announcer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Although Johnny Olson's voice is automatically recognized by everyone who watched Goodson-Todman game shows up until his death in the mid 1980s, he hardly ever appeared on camera except for perhaps a momentary shot of him performing his announcing duties on the Price is Right or in the extremely rare event he BADLY flubbed something.

In the spring of 1975, he was pressed into service at the last moment for a taping of Match Game '75. Viewer were treated to Johnny's customary opening: "Get ready to match the stars! Leslie Neilsen! Brett Sommers! Me, Johnny Olson!..." Huh!?!?!?

After the host intro, Gene Rayburn explained to the audience that the show was being taped the Monday right after the US went on daylight savings time and the person who normally occupied the right most seat on the upper tier of 'stars' (Charles Nelson Reilly) has "forgotten to set his alarm clock ahead and might never be seen again, at least on this show." He went on to inform the audience that Charles woud be there shortly, but in the meantime Johnny, resplendant is a mint-green shirt, hideously wide 1970s style tie, and garish (but coordinatng) houndstooth jacket, would be filling in for the tardy Mr. Reilly. Johnny had pre-taped the show's opening to be fed into the audio mix of the for-broadcast tape.


Johnny Olson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

SPOILER: Interview with the Departing Member of Cast from Scott & Bailey

The new series of crime drama 'Scott & Bailey' starring Surranne Jones..

Top Australian & NZ visual artists support ABC Mental As…

High profile artists, including four Archibald winners, have joined..

Victor Garber Joins Cast of Motive Season 3

CTV have announced today that production is underway on the third season..