TV

Andy Kaufman


Mostly Credited As: Andy Kaufman
Sometimes Credited As: Tony Clifton
Baji Kimran

Birth Name: Andrew Geoffrey Kaufman
Date Of Birth: January 17, 1949 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: May 16, 1984
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer in Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Andy Kaufman




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Taxi (1978)As: Latka Gravas
Episode Cast Credits 

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Claire Danes/Afghan Hands 02x160: (May/16/2014) As Himself 

Fridays (1980) 
  Andy Kaufman / The Pretenders 03x01: (Sep/18/1981) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Andy Kaufman / Sir Douglas Quintet 02x19: (Feb/20/1981) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Andy Kaufman / Sir Douglas Quintet 02x19: (Feb/20/1981) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Andy Kaufman 09x17: (Jan/23/1981) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Andy Kaufman 09x17: (Jan/23/1981) As Himself (Host) 
  Hosts: The Captain & Tennille 08x16: (Feb/01/1980) As Himself 
  Hosts: The Captain & Tennille 08x16: (Feb/01/1980) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Ted Knight/Desmond Child and Rouge 05x08: (Dec/22/1979) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Bea Arthur/The Roches 05x05: (Nov/17/1979) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Eric Idle/Bob Dylan 05x02: (Oct/20/1979) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Eric Idle/Bob Dylan 05x02: (Oct/20/1979) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Andy's style of entertainment is now known as "performance art."

Andy was once a contestant on the Dating Game (1965).

Andy was diagnosed with a rare, large-cell, carcinoma lung cancer on December 11, 1983.

Despite having his neck broken by Jerry Lawler's Piledriver, Andy still won the wrestling match they had (the Piledriver was illegal where they were wrestling, so Lawler had gotten disqualified, giving Kaufman the win).

Andy shared the same birthday with Jim Carrey, who plays him in the film Man on the Moon (1999).

Andy and Jerry Lawler's famous feud, including their infamous Late Night with David Letterman (1982) appearence, was all later confirmed as a setup and not real as many believed.

The Museum of TV and Radio presented 90-minute film of Kaufman highlights to honor Andy posthumously in New York and L.A. in October, 1999.

Andy was renowned for bizarre stunts that were part of his stage performances, such as the time he took his entire Carnegie Hall audience out for milk and cookies, via 35 waiting buses.

Andy was interred at Beth David Cemetery, Elmont (Long Island), New York, USA.

Although many people believe so, and while he did do impersonations of him, Andy and Tony Clifton are not the same person.

More Trivia
Andy Kaufman Quotes

No quotes added for this person