TV

Ken Shamrock


Mostly Credited As: Ken Shamrock
Sometimes Credited As: Wayne Shamrock
The Worlds Most Dangerous Man

Birth Name: Kenneth Wayne Kilpatrick
Date Of Birth: February 11, 1964 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Macon, Georgia

Ken Shamrock




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Ultimate Fighter (2005)As: Coach (S03)
Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Himself (2004)
NWA: Total Nonstop Action (2002)As: Himself
WWE SmackDown! (1999)As: Himself (1999)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Ray Romano, Tom Caltabiano, Ken Shamrock 02x64: (Apr/13/2006) As Himself 
  Ray Romano, Tom Caltabiano, Ken Shamrock 02x64: (Apr/13/2006) As Himself 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  That Wrestling Show 01x15: (Feb/07/1999) As Wrestler #1 
  That Wrestling Show 01x15: (Feb/07/1999) As Wrestler #1 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Ken is an actor, professional wrestler and former 3-time UFC (Ultimate Fighting Championship) Superfight Champion and a former Pancrase Champion.

He began his pro wrestling training when he enrolled into the “Bob Sawyers School of Pro Wrestling” in 1988. He was trained by Bob Sawyer, ‘Mad Dog’ Buzz Sawyer (Bruce Woyan) and Nelson Royal.

He started his career as a UFC fighter making his debut in that sport in November 1993 and in 1996 he won his first ever UFC World Title by defeating Dan ‘The Beast’ Severn in the championship finals.

On 24 February 1997 he signed a 3-year, 3 Million-dollar contract to wrestle in the WWF. His debut in the WWF was as a special guest referee under the name of Ken Shamrock with the nickname of "The World's Most Dangerous Man".

The match he referred was a submission “I Quit” match between Bret ‘The Hitman’ Hart (Bret Sergeant Hart) & ‘Stone cold’ Steve Austin at “Wrestlemania 13” in Rosemont, Illionis on 23 march 1997.

His first match in the WWF came up the next night on “WWF Monday Night Raw” where he quickly subdued his opponent Vernon White. The remainder of 1997 he feuded with ‘The Hart Foundation’.

The early part of 1998 saw Ken feuding with Rocky Mavia aka ‘The Rock’ (Dwayne Douglas Johnson) who was the reigning WWF World Heavyweight Champion.

At the annual “King of the Ring” pay-per view on 28 June 1998 in Pittsburgh Ken pinned Jeff Jarrett in his semi final match & then beats ‘The Rock’ via submission to win the tournament & was crowned the new King of the WWF.

In September he formed a stable with The Rock and Mankind (Michael Francis "Mick" Foley). In November 1998 he joined the heel stable of Vincent J. McMahon Jr. calling themselves “Mr. McMahon’s Corporation”.

On 14 December Shamrock & fellow corporation member Big Bossman defeated the New Age Outlaws of Billy Gunn (Monty "Kip" Sopp) & ‘Road Dogg’ Jesse James (Brian Gerard ‘B.G.’ James) to win the WWF Tag Team titles.

More Trivia
Ken Shamrock Quotes

No quotes added for this person