Login or register  
TV

Mac Davis


Mostly Credited As: Mac Davis
Birth Name: Morris Mac Davis
Date Of Birth: January 21, 1942 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lubbock, Texas

Mac Davis




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Mac Davis Show (1974)As: Host
The American Music Awards (1974)As: Himself (Host 1981)
Country Music Association Awards (1967)As: Himself (Host 1980-1982)
Episode Cast Credits 

Rodney (2004) 
  Love is in the Air 02x12: (Feb/14/2006) As Carl 
  The Sleepover 02x08: (Jan/10/2006) As Carl 
  O Christmas Trees 02x07: (Dec/20/2005) As Carl 
  Keith 02x05: (Nov/08/2005) As Carl 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  You Gotta Believe (In Moderation) 10x07: (Jan/29/2006) Voiced  Sports Jock, Announcer, [Special Guest Stars]
  Care-Takin' Care of Business 09x09: (Mar/13/2005) Voiced  Head Coach, Sports Jock, [Special Guest Stars]
  Cheer Factor 08x13: (Mar/07/2004) Voiced  Sports Jock, Announcer, [Special Guest Stars]
  High Anxiety (2) 04x14: (Feb/13/2000) Voiced  Sheriff Buford, [Special Guest Stars]

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Last Free Man (May/02/2001) As Sheriff John Underwood 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Holy Crap! 02x23: (May/01/2000) As St. Peter 

Christmas in Washington (1982) 
  Christmas in Washington 1986 05x01: (Dec/20/1986) As Himself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Dionne & Mac Davis 06x16: (Jan/11/1986) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Dionne & Mac Davis 06x03: (Sep/21/1985) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 56th Annual Academy Awards 32x01: (Apr/09/1984) As Himself ("Over You"), [Musical Guests]

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Mac Davis 05x10: (Nov/22/1980) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Mac Davis 09x07: (Oct/17/1980) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Mac Davis 08x19: (Mar/07/1980) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Mac Davis 07x33: (Jul/27/1979) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Mac Davis 06x37: (Jun/16/1978) As Himself (Host) 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: MAC DAVIS, MACKENZIE PHILLIPS 03x10: (Dec/16/1977) As Himself 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 19 02x05: (Oct/05/1975) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Ron Howard / Mac Davis 18x20: (Feb/22/1975) As Himself 
  Mac Davis / Feather 13x43: (Jun/20/1970) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Don Adams, Redd Foxx, Mac Davis 04x19: (Feb/28/1974) As Himself 

Music Country USA (1974) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/17/1974) As Himself 

The Bobby Goldsboro Show (1973) 
  Mac Davis 01x04: (Sep/23/1973) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Love! Love! Love! 21x03: (Feb/08/1972) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Mac Davis, Norm Crosby, Dionne Warwick, Buddy Hackett 03x20: (Feb/07/1971) As Himself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 4 02x04: (Oct/14/1970) As Himself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Sep/29/1970) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Las Vegas (2003)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Freaks and Geeks Songs:
Chokin' and Tokin' + Baby Don't Get Hooked On Me 
The Midnight Special Songs:
Host: Mac Davis + Baby Don't Get Hooked on Me
+ Dream Me Home
+ Half and Half (Song for Sara)
+ Home
+ I Believe in Music 
The Big Bang Theory Songs:
Pilot + Baby Don't Get Hooked On Me 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mac Davis Quotes

No quotes added for this person