Login or register  
TV

Ted Bessell

Mostly Credited As: Ted Bessell
Birth Name: Howard Weston Bessell Jr
Date Of Birth: March 20, 1935 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Date Of Death: October 06, 1996
Cause Of Death: Aortic Aneurysm (in Los Angeles, California)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Ted Bessell



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hail To the Chief (1985)As: Oliver Mansfield
Good Time Harry (1980)As: Harry Jenkins
Me And The Chimp (1972)As: Mike Reynolds
That Girl (1966)As: Donald Hollinger
It's a Man's World (1962)As: Tom-Tom DeWitt
Episode Cast Credits 

The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) 
  One Boyfriend Too Many 06x14: (Dec/13/1975) As Joe Warner 
  Mary Richards Falls in Love 06x11: (Nov/22/1975) As Joe Warner 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  Echo From Another World 03x09: (Nov/09/1971) As Dr Hal Powers 

The New Dick Van Dyke Show (1971) 
  The Tennis Pro 01x05: (Oct/16/1971) As Skip Holloway 

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  Gomer, the Would-Be Hero 02x30: (Apr/15/1966) As Pvt. Frankie Lombardi, [Featuring]
  Desk Job for a Sergeant 02x29: (Apr/08/1966) As Pvt. Frankie Lombardi, [Featuring]
  Opie Joins the Marines 02x26: (Mar/18/1966) As Pvt. Frankie Lombardi, [Featuring]
  Duke Slater, Night Club Comic 02x24: (Mar/04/1966) As Pvt. Frankie Lombardi, [Featuring]

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Thou Still Unravished Bride 03x22: (Mar/22/1965) As Elliott Setlin 

The Bill Dana Show (1963) 
  Beauty and the Bellhop 02x14: (Jan/03/1965) As Charlie 
  The Honeymoon Suite 01x07: (Nov/10/1963) As Peter 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  August is the Month Before Christmas 04x01: (Sep/14/1964) As Albert Brian 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  You're All Right, Ivy 01x30: (Apr/28/1964) As Loring Wagner 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  Rodger Young 01x15: (Jan/24/1964) As guest star 

The Lieutenant (1963) 
  Alert 01x12: (Dec/14/1963) As Jim Douglas 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Naked Truth (1995) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Elvis is Coming! 01x03 Sep/27/1995 As: Director
Sibs (1991) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Naked and the Damned 01x01 Sep/17/1991 As: Director
That Girl (1966) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
That Meter Maid 04x17 Jan/22/1970 As: Director
Dark on Top of Everything Else 03x16 Jan/16/1969 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ted Bessell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..