Login or register  
TV

Ellen Burstyn

Mostly Credited As: Ellen Burstyn
Sometimes Credited As: Ellen MacRae
Ellen McRae
Ellen McRea

Birth Name: Edna Rae Gilhooley
Date Of Birth: December 07, 1932 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Ellen Burstyn



Ellen Burstyn Ellen Burstyn Ellen Burstyn Ellen Burstyn Ellen Burstyn Ellen Burstyn Ellen Burstyn Ellen Burstyn
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Flowers in the Attic (2014)As: Olivia
Old Soul (2014)As: Eileen
Petals on the Wind (2014)As: Olivia Foxworth
Coma (2012)As: Mrs. Emerson
Political Animals (2012)As: Margaret Barrish
The Book of Daniel (2006)As: Bishop Beatrice Congreve
That's Life (2000) (2000)As: Dolly DeLucca
The Ellen Burstyn Show (1986)As: Ellen Brewer
The People vs. Jean Harris (1981)As: Jean Harris
Tony Awards (1967)As: Herself (Co-Host 1981)
The Iron Horse (1966)As: Julie Parsons (S02)
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Herself (Co-Host 1977)
Possible Side EffectsAs: TBA
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Herself 
  The 65th Annual Emmy Awards 65x01: (Sep/22/2013) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Political Animals') 
  The 61st Annual Emmy Awards 61x01: (Sep/20/2009) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Law & Order: Special Victims Unit') 

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 28 03x28: (Feb/22/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Big Love (2006) 
  A Seat At The Table 05x02: (Jan/23/2011) As Nancy Davis Dutton 
  Prom Queen 03x03: (Feb/01/2009) As Nancy Davis Dutton 
  Take Me as I Am 02x11: (Aug/19/2007) As Nancy Davis Dutton 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Swing 10x03: (Oct/14/2008) As Bernadette Stabler, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Jane Fonda, Ellen Burstyn 10x37: (Oct/25/2006) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 69 08x69: (Dec/03/2004) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Brush With Fate 52x02: (Feb/02/2003) As Rika 
  Night Ride Home 48x03: (Feb/07/1999) As Maggie 
  Pack of Lies 36x03: (Apr/26/1987) As Barbara Jackson 
  The Christmas Tree 08x04: (Dec/14/1958) As Elizabeth 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 73rd Annual Academy Awards 49x01: (Mar/25/2001) As Nominee: Best Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 47th Annual Academy Awards 23x01: (Apr/08/1975) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore') 

American Experience (1988) 
  Telegrams from the Dead 07x03: (Oct/19/1994) Voiced  Narrator 

American Masters (1986) 
  Miracle on 44th Street: Actor's Studio 06x02: (Jul/08/1991) As Herself 
  Broadway's Dreamers: the Legacy of Group Theater 03x08: (Jun/26/1989) As Herself 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 35th Annual Tony Awards 15x01: (Jun/07/1981) As Herself (Co-host) 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Ellen Burstyn/Aretha Franklin 06x03: (Dec/06/1980) As Herself (Host) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 36th Annual Golden Globe Awards 36x01: (Jan/27/1979) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Same Time, Next Year') 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Waste (2) 17x04: (Oct/04/1971) As Amy Waters 
  Waste (1) 17x03: (Sep/27/1971) As Amy Waters 
  Wagon Girls 07x27: (Apr/07/1962) As Polly Mims 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Days of Grace 02x29: (Apr/17/1967) As Sister Jacob (as Ellen McRae) 

The Time Tunnel (1966) 
  Crack of Doom 01x06: (Oct/14/1966) As Eve Holland (as Ellen McRae) 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  Big Man from Nairobi 01x17: (Jan/21/1964) As Susan Mason 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Deep End 01x11: (Jan/02/1964) As Barbara Sherwood/Lucille Benton 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  The Big Brain 01x05: (Aug/19/1963) As Ellen 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Jim Whitlow Story 06x36: (May/29/1963) As Margaret Whitlow (as Ellen McRae) 

Going My Way (1962) 
  Hear No Evil 01x29: (Apr/17/1963) As Louise Conroy 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Dial "S" for Spencer 05x21: (Mar/01/1963) As Sandra Keene 
  The Navy Caper 04x13: (Dec/15/1961) As Betty Benson 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Dodging Domino 06x06: (Nov/01/1962) As Mona Winthrope White (as Ellen McRae) 

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  A Splinter Off the Old Block 04x05: (Oct/24/1962) As Donna 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  In the Name of Love, a Small Corruption 02x03: (Oct/15/1962) As Connie 
  Preferably, the Less-Used Arm 01x29: (Apr/30/1962) As Dr. Fraser 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  The Walls Have Eyes 03x28: (Apr/27/1962) As Nora Carver 

Bus Stop (US) (1961) 
  Cry to Heaven 01x16: (Jan/14/1962) As Phyllis Dunning 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Second Chance 01x11: (Dec/07/1961) As Anne 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Day's Pay 06x05: (Oct/30/1961) As Emmy Mae 

SurfSide 6 (1960) 
  Double Image 01x28: (Apr/10/1961) As Wanda Drake 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Woodlot 08x23: (Mar/26/1961) As Ann Walters 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Ellen Burstyn 02x06: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Cry Ruin 02x20: (Unaired) As Greta 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ellen Burstyn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Conan Welcomes Hit Cast of Sons Of Anarchy For Their First-Ever Joint Appearance

TBS's late-night show CONAN will welcome the cast of the FX series Sons of..

Watch: HBO Previews Banksy Does New York

HBO have today announced a new documentary featuring British street artist..

NBC cancels Bad Judge

NBC has axed its new comedy Bad Judge The series premiered on October 2,..