Login or register  
TV

Merle Oberon

Mostly Credited As: Merle Oberon
Birth Name: Estelle Merle O'Brien Thompson
Date Of Birth: February 19, 1911 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: India
Birth Place: India
Date Of Death: November 23, 1979
Cause Of Death: Massive Stroke (Malibu, CA)
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Merle Oberon



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Assignment Foreign Legion (1956)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 27th Annual Academy Awards 03x01: (Mar/30/1955) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 26th Annual Academy Awards 02x01: (Mar/25/1954) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Other World of Winston Churchill 14x02: (Nov/30/1964) As Herself 

The DuPont Show of the Week (1961) 
  USO -- Wherever They Go! 01x04: (Oct/08/1961) As Herself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  I Will Not Die 05x31: (Apr/28/1957) As Mata Hari 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  The Bracelet 03x12: (Nov/13/1955) As Lucille/Guest Hostess 
  Moment of Decision 03x06: (Oct/02/1955) As Guest Hostess 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Cavalcade 01x01: (Oct/05/1955) As Jane Marryot 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Edgar Bergen 05x36: (Aug/07/1955) As Herself 

The Best Of Broadway (1954) 
  The Man Who Came to Dinner 01x02: (Oct/13/1954) As Maggie Cutler 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Journey 02x46: (Jul/17/1953) As Marian Thorne 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Samuel Goldwyn Story, Part 1 06x13: (Dec/07/1952) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Merle Oberon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..