Login or register  
TV

Philip Tonge

Mostly Credited As: Philip Tonge
Birth Name: Philip Ashetin Tonge
Date Of Birth: April 26, 1897 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: England
Date Of Death: January 28, 1959

Philip Tonge



Philip Tonge
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Northwest Passage (1958)As: General Amherst
Episode Cast Credits 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  The Dream 01x07: (Mar/03/1959) As Colonel Tim Marlowe 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Battle for a Soul 07x07: (Nov/02/1958) As guest star 
  The Last Town Car (2) 06x20: (Feb/23/1958) As Father 
  The Last Town Car (1) 06x19: (Feb/16/1958) As Father 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Dungeon 02x30: (Apr/10/1958) As guest star 
  The Blackwell Story 01x22: (Feb/28/1957) As Dean Parkington 

26 Men (1957) 
  Dead Man at Tucson 01x08: (Dec/03/1957) As Matthew Devers 
  Incident at Yuma 01x06: (Nov/19/1957) As Deputy Kane 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Drowning Duck 01x04: (Oct/12/1957) As Cortland (Harry Cortland) 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Stranger in the Night 02x02: (Oct/17/1956) As Smythe 
  The Empty Room 01x17: (May/30/1956) As Vicar 
  The Late George Apley 01x04: (Nov/16/1955) As Buzzy Loring 

Navy Log (1955) 
  The Beachcomber 01x30: (Apr/10/1956) As Admiral Wakeman 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Catbird Seat 01x78: (Feb/17/1956) As guest star 
  The Red Sanders Story 01x40: (Dec/26/1955) As guest star 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Man Who Tore Down the Wall 04x26: (Apr/17/1955) As Dr. Barman 
  Crusade to Liberty 03x10: (Jan/10/1954) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  September Tide 05x10: (Oct/28/1954) As Robert 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  In the Pincers 03x07: (Oct/16/1953) As guest star 

China Smith (1952) 
  The Bamboo Coffin 01x01: (1952) As Chopman 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Great Broxopp 04x03: (Oct/11/1950) As guest star 
  The Great Big Doorstep 03x52: (Sep/13/1950) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Fourth Wall 01x40: (Jul/31/1949) As guest star 

The Lone Wolf (1954) 
  The Honolulu Story 01x24: (Unknown) As Raymond Varney 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Philip Tonge Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..

'The Alternative Christmas Message' Makes A Return To Channel 4

‘The Alternative Christmas Message’ will make a return to Channel 4..

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..