Login or register  
TV

Joanne Woodward

Mostly Credited As: Joanne Woodward
Sometimes Credited As: Joanne W. Newman

Birth Name: Joanne Gignilliat Trimmier Woodward
Date Of Birth: February 27, 1930 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Thomasville, Georgia
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Joanne Woodward



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Nature (1982) 
  Pale Male 22x14: (May/16/2004) Voiced  Narrator 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Joanne Woodward 09x15: (May/11/2003) As Herself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  1st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 01x01: (Feb/25/1995) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (for 'Breathing Lessons') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 52x01: (Jan/21/1995) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Breathing Lessons') 
  The 26th Annual Golden Globe Awards 26x01: (Feb/24/1969) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Rachel, Rachel') 
  The 15th Annual Golden Globe Awards 15x01: (Feb/22/1958) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'The Three Faces Of Eve') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Breathing Lessons 43x02: (Feb/06/1994) As Maggie Moran 
  Blind Spot 42x03: (May/02/1993) As Nell Harrington 
  All The Way Home 21x02: (Dec/01/1971) As Mary Follett 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  15th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 15x01: (Dec/30/1992) As Herself (Honoree) 

American Masters (1986) 
  Sanford Meisner: the Theater's Best Kept Secret 05x07: (Aug/27/1990) As Herself 
  Broadway's Dreamers: the Legacy of Group Theater 03x08: (Jun/26/1989) Voiced  Narrator 
  Eugene O'Neill: Glory of Ghosts 01x12: (Sep/08/1986) As Host 
  Georgia O'Keefe 01x11: (Sep/01/1986) As Host 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 37th Annual Emmy Awards 37x01: (Sep/22/1985) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Do You Remember Love') 
  The 30th Annual Emmy Awards 30x01: (Sep/17/1978) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special (for 'See How She Runs') 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Joanne Woodward 09x20: (Feb/14/1976) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 34th Annual Academy Awards 10x01: (Apr/09/1962) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 30th Annual Academy Awards 06x01: (Mar/26/1958) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'The Three Faces of Eve') 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Joan Collins, Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward 12x16: (Dec/28/1958) As Herself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The 80 Yard Run 02x19: (Jan/16/1958) As Louise Darling 

Climax! (1954) 
  Savage Portrait 03x13: (Dec/06/1956) As Katherine 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Man's World 09x02: (Oct/01/1956) As Christiana 
  Family Protection 08x36: (May/28/1956) As Daisy 
  Stir Mugs 06x29: (Apr/05/1954) As Elsa 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Starfish 09x38: (Jun/27/1956) As guest star 
  Eleven O'Clock Flight 09x14: (Dec/28/1955) As guest star 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Momentum 01x39: (Jun/24/1956) As Beth Paine 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Prologue to Glory 04x20: (Feb/13/1956) As Ann Rutledge 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  The Late George Apley 01x04: (Nov/16/1955) As Eleanor Apley 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Mr. Lincoln 03x06: (Feb/06/1955) As Ann Rutledge 
  Mr. Lincoln: Part 5 01x13: (Feb/08/1953) As Ann Rutledge 
  Mr. Lincoln: Part 4 01x09: (Jan/11/1953) As Ann Rutledge 
  Mr. Lincoln: Part 3 01x06: (Dec/14/1952) As Ann Rutledge 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Homecoming 06x12: (Nov/22/1954) As Elsie 
  Penny 03x31: (Jun/09/1952) As Penny 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Five Star Final 05x12: (Nov/11/1954) As Jen Townsend 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Dancers 06x13: (Mar/07/1954) As Emily 
  A Young Lady of Property 05x17: (Apr/05/1953) As guest star 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  The Bitter Storm 02x19: (Dec/26/1952) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


American Playhouse (1982) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Come Along With Me 01x06 Feb/16/1982 As: Director
Family (1976) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Thanksgiving 05x01 Nov/20/1979 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Joanne is married to acting legend Paul Newman.

Joanne Woodward Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, a kind of ho-hum episode of 'Once Upon a Time'. We find out how Emma..