Login or register  
TV

Ernest Pierce

Mostly Credited As: Ernest Pierce
Sometimes Credited As: Pierce

Birth Name: Ernest Pierce Jr.
Date Of Birth: August 23, 1985 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Ernest Pierce


Ernest Pierce began his entertainment career in 2000 as model in the markets of Chicago, New York, & Paris. Landing campaigns with Walgreen's Hyatt Regency Hotels, Subway, Jimmy John's, McDonald's, Motorola, The American Medical Association and others, Ernest continue crossing over to many other genres in the industry. Ernest's career as an actor started in 1996 with a traveling theater ensemble for two years playing a variety of real life situational characters in a program called SWAP. Receiving high recognition for his performance, Ernest traveled to Africa to perform with the group in the 1999. In 2000 he continued working in Theater landing the leading role of Tyrone in the hit 80's musical FAME in Champaign, IL. Ernest continued his stage performances through 2003 in productions such as Something's Afoot, Jane Eyre, West Side story, Son of a Preacher Man, Sleepy Hallow and others. concurrently, during that time he began studying television & radio broadcasting working as a guest radio personality for two local network stations in Illinois for WK-KC radio and U of I station television and radio. Deciding to continue a career in film/television Ernest began a film career in 2004. Featured in over sixteen short independent films to date, some consisting of Death of a President, Nice Threads, Enter the Nightmare, Roommate Hell and many more, Ernest passion for television grew. Relocating to Los Angeles in 2008 Ernest gained new roles as a leading male in parts in Sacred Whispers, Mike's Ghost, It's not me, It's always Smoggy in LA and others. In 2008 Ernest was introduced in the Hit television show Pilot Episode of Glee as one of Rachel Berry's fathers (Leroy Berry). The year 2009 proved to be a very creative year Ernest began writing & directing short films. Crossing over to other comedy Ernest has co-starred as the comedic Donovan in the film Homewrecker, the Crackhead in the Wayans Bros hit comedy Dance Flick, the nerd Wentworth in "It's Always Smoggy in LA series" and the memorable slave in The Chocolate News. In 2010 Ernest joined the cast of DTLA co-starring as Stefan Braxton a downtown lawyer trying to find his himself and define his love life while living in Downtown Los Angeles.

TV Appearances

DTLA (2012)As: Stefan
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ernest Pierce Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news