Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Elsa Lanchester


Mostly Credited As: Elsa Lanchester
Sometimes Credited As: Isadora Duncan

Birth Name: Elizabeth Lanchester Sullivan
Date Of Birth: October 28, 1902 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Lewisham, London, England
Date Of Death: December 26, 1986
Cause Of Death: Bronchial Pneumonia (Woodland Hills, CA)
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Elsa Lanchester




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The John Forsythe Show (1965)As: Miss Culver
Episode Cast Credits 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy Goes to Prison 05x18: (Jan/22/1973) As Mumsie Westcott 

Mannix (1967) 
  A Matter of Principle 06x17: (Jan/14/1973) As Portia Penhaven 
  Death in the Fifth Gear 05x24: (Mar/08/1972) As Edna Barrington 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Green Fingers 02x45: (Jan/05/1972) As Mrs. Bowen 

Nanny and the Professor (1970) 
  Aunt Henrietta and the Jinx 03x07: (Nov/15/1971) As Aunt Henrietta 
  Aunt Henrietta and the Poltergeist 03x10: (Oct/25/1971) As Aunt Henrietta 
  Aunt Henrietta's Premonition 03x05: (Oct/11/1971) As Aunt Henrietta 

The Bill Cosby Show (1969) 
  Power of the Trees 02x23: (Feb/28/1971) As Mrs. Wochuk 
  The Elevator Doesn't Stop Here Anymore 01x16: (Jan/11/1970) As Mrs. Wochuk 

Then Came Bronson (1969) 
  The Circle of Time 01x04: (Oct/08/1969) As Hattie Calder 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: What's a Swan Song for a Sparrow? 01x26: (Apr/16/1965) As Louella Woodward 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Brain-Killer Affair 01x23: (Mar/08/1965) As Dr. Agnes Dabree 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  A Boy is Standing Outside the Door 04x14: (Jan/04/1965) As Miriam Crain 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The McGregor Affair 03x07: (Nov/23/1964) As Aggie McGregor 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Cassandra Cass? 02x03: (Sep/30/1964) As Bessie Mopes 
  Who Killed Eleanora Davis? 01x13: (Dec/20/1963) As Mrs. Ormsby 

Follow the Sun (1961) 
  A Ghost in Her Gazebo 01x27: (Mar/18/1962) As Lilli St. John 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Cat in the Cradle 10x03: (Oct/01/1961) As Hanna Winters 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  The Intruders 02x02: (Oct/10/1960) As Miss Crashaw 

Star Time (1950) 
  Academy Award Songs 01x24: (Mar/15/1960) As Herself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 4 03x04: (Oct/26/1958) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 15th Annual Golden Globe Awards 15x01: (Feb/22/1958) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Witness For The Prosecution') 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Miracle at Lensham 08x14: (Dec/17/1956) As guest star 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  Off to Florida 06x06: (Nov/12/1956) As Edna Grundy 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Stranger in the Night 02x02: (Oct/17/1956) As Ida Perkins 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Miss Mabel 06x44: (Jul/26/1956) As guest star 
  Ladies in Retirement 05x16: (Dec/09/1954) As Emily 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  The Flattering World 02x06: (Mar/15/1956) As Mrs. Zooker, [Co-Guest Stars]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Alice in Wonderland 05x01: (Oct/23/1955) As Red Queen 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Baker of Barnbury 03x17: (Dec/25/1953) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  Music and Mrs. Pratt 06x04: (Oct/12/1953) As guest star 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Elsa Lanchester; Evelyn Knight; Susan Meyer; Gil Hodges 05x03: (Sep/23/1951) As Herself 

The Ed Wynn Show (1949) (1949) 
  Season 1, Episode 23 01x23: (Feb/25/1950) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Elsa Lanchester Quotes

No quotes added for this person