Login or register  
TV

Benny Rubin

Mostly Credited As: Benny Rubin
Birth Name: Benjamin Rubin
Date Of Birth: February 02, 1899 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: July 15, 1986
Cause Of Death: heart attack (Los Angeles, California)
Height: 5' 7 ½" (1.71 m)

Benny Rubin



Benny Rubin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Dick Tracy Cartoon Show (1961)As: The Blank, Flat Top (I), Joe Jitsu, Prune Face, Sketch Paree -- [Voice]
The Brighter Day (1954)As: Mort Barrows (1962)
Episode Cast Credits 

Glitter (1984) 
  The Tribute 01x07: (Dec/13/1985) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

What's Happening!! (1976) 
  The Thomas Treasure 03x18: (Mar/16/1979) As Duke Morgan 

Szysznyk (1977) 
  Beef Encounters 02x03: (Dec/21/1977) As Martin 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  Fred Meets Redd 06x14: (Jan/14/1977) As Man 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  Horror in the Heights 01x11: (Dec/20/1974) As Julius "Buck" Fineman 

Bridget Loves Bernie (1972) 
  Who's Watching The Store? 01x05: (Oct/14/1972) As Mr. Rosenthal 

Emergency! (1972) 
  Dilemma 01x09: (Mar/25/1972) As Sam Cranks 

Funny Face (1971) 
  Don't Worry, I'll Manage 01x10: (Nov/20/1971) As Mr. Randolph 

The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1968) 
  Amateur Night 02x22: (Feb/27/1970) As Heckler 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Doctor Herman Schultz, M.D. 15x18: (Jan/26/1970) As Doctor Herman Schultz 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Janus 04x18: (Feb/14/1969) As Janus 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  The Ballad of the Everyday Housewife 06x14: (Jan/04/1969) As Patient 
  Wings 06x06: (Nov/09/1968) As Gus Huffle 
  The Umquaw Strip 02x04: (Oct/13/1964) As Fleet Eagle 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  Genie, Genie, Who's Got the Genie? (4) 03x19: (Feb/06/1968) As Dr. Wedemeyer 
  My Master, the Spy 02x18: (Jan/16/1967) As Lou 

That Girl (1966) 
  Fur All We Know 02x17: (Jan/04/1968) As Mr. Mellinger 
  A Friend in Need 02x16: (Dec/28/1967) As Dr. Ferguson 

Batman (1966) 
  Hizzonner the Penguin (1) 02x17: (Nov/02/1966) As Angry Citizen, [Uncredited]

Honey West (1965) 
  Like Visions and Omens and All That Jazz 01x21: (Feb/04/1966) As Rubin 

Mona McCluskey (1965) 
  All That Dough and No Place to Go 01x02: (Sep/23/1965) As George 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Herman's Raise 01x37: (Jun/03/1965) As Tom Fong 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Has Dog Trouble 15x27: (Apr/09/1965) As Otto 
  Jack Appears on a Panel Show 15x26: (Apr/02/1965) As Photographer 
  Dennis Opens a Bank Account 15x25: (Mar/26/1965) As 2nd Guard 
  Jack Brings Ed Up From the Vault 15x22: (Mar/05/1965) As Policeman 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy and Viv Open a Restaurant 02x20: (Feb/17/1964) As Unknown 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Turkey Day 02x10: (Nov/27/1963) As 1st Indian 

Mister Ed (1961) 
  Big Pine Lodge 03x16: (Jan/17/1963) As Desk Clerk 

The Joey Bishop Show (1961) 
  Joey Takes a Physical 02x10: (Nov/17/1962) As Max Collins 

The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) 
  My Blonde-Haired Brunette 01x02: (Oct/10/1961) As Pharmacist 

Angel (1960) (1960) 
  The Wedding 01x32: (Jun/07/1961) As Oscar 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Blind Man's Bluff 04x19: (Mar/11/1961) As Sassano 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  See No Evil 02x19: (Feb/01/1960) As Igor 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Carnation 08x31: (Apr/28/1959) As guest star 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Incredible Jewel Robbery 07x23: (Mar/08/1959) As Manager 
  The Face is Familiar 03x09: (Nov/21/1954) As Vendor 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Rich Man, Poor Man 07x13: (Dec/20/1957) As Uncle Arnaldo 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  Happy 04x10: (Nov/10/1957) As Ben 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  The Great American Hoax 02x17: (May/15/1957) As 2nd Chess Player 

The Three Stooges (1934) 
  Space Ship Sappy 24x04: (Apr/18/1957) As Professor A.K. Rimple 
  Hoofs and Goofs 24x01: (Jan/31/1957) As Mr. Dinklespiel 
  Blunder Boys 22x08: (Nov/03/1955) As Unknown 
  Income Tax Sappy 21x01: (Feb/04/1954) As Unknown 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Story of Professor Amberson Adams 03x22: (Feb/13/1957) As Waiter 

The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1954) 
  Rin Tin Tin and the Lost Treasure 02x37: (May/25/1956) As Cocopah Charlie 

December Bride (1954) 
  The Rudy Vallee Show 02x16: (Jan/23/1956) As guest star 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  The Tour 04x30: (May/30/1955) As Bus Driver 

The Whistler (1954) 
  The Blank Wall 01x17: (Jan/10/1955) As guest star 

Public Defender (1954) 
  The Last Appeal 01x26: (Aug/30/1954) As Hoff 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Abbott & Costello 04x28: (Apr/18/1954) As Himself 
  Martin & Lewis 03x32: (May/03/1953) As Himself 

Duffy's Tavern (1954) 
  A Date for Miss Duffy 01x05: (1954) As Prince Igor 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Return of Socko Bernard 04x09: (Oct/29/1953) As Waiter 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Letter to Loretta: Turn of the Card 01x05: (Oct/18/1953) As Smith 

Boston Blackie (1951) 
  The Alibi 02x20: (Jul/21/1952) As guest star 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 1, Episode 37 01x37: (Feb/15/1949) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Gunsmoke (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Doctor Herman Schultz, M.D. 15x18 Jan/26/1970 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Benny Rubin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..