Login or register  
TV

Len Wayland

Mostly Credited As: Len Wayland
Birth Name: Leonard Wayland
Date Of Birth: December 28, 1920 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Arkansas
Date Of Death: February 05, 2001
Cause Of Death: stroke

Len Wayland


Len Wayland died at the age of 80 and was born on December 28, 1920.
He is known for his role as Phillip Elliott in the show Love Is a Many Splendored Thing.
He was born in Arkansas (USA) and died on February 05, 2001,
He is deceased (stroke)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sam (US) (1978)As: Captain Tom Clagett
Love Is a Many Splendored Thing (1967)As: Phillip Elliott (1967)
From These Roots (1958)As: Buck Weaver (1958-1961)
A Time To Live (1954)As: Chuck Buchanan (1954)
Episode Cast Credits 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  The Smiling Cobra 13x22: (Mar/30/1990) As Lefty Simmons 
  Paradise Lost 13x20: (Mar/09/1990) As Lefty Simmons 

The A-Team (1983) 
  There's Always a Catch 02x09: (Nov/15/1983) As Cal 
  Recipe for Heavy Bread 02x02: (Sep/27/1983) As Cal 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  The Lost Ones (2) 07x22: (May/11/1981) As Isaiah Tompkins 

The Waltons (1972) 
  The Move 09x08: (Jan/15/1981) As Mr. Gentry 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  The Final Victim 08x19: (Mar/06/1980) As Joe Cooper 
  The Coronado Triangle 06x22: (Mar/02/1978) As Glen Wilcox 
  Band of Evil 05x06: (Nov/18/1976) As Tim Carter 
  Blood Relations 04x11: (Nov/28/1975) As Ed Flynn 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  A Fast Count 05x11: (Dec/01/1978) As Homer Nelson 

Project UFO (1978) 
  Sighting 4001: The Washington D.C. Incident 01x01: (Feb/19/1978) As Operations director 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  U-509 04x20: (Feb/20/1977) As Dorn 

Spencer's Pilots (1976) 
  The Sailplane 01x09: (Nov/12/1976) As Pete 

Gemini Man (1976) 
  Gemini Man (May/10/1976) As Capt. Whelan, [Co-Guest Stars]

Petrocelli (1974) 
  A Deadly Vow 02x12: (Dec/31/1975) As Jack Mayhew 

Mobile One (1975) 
  The Bank Job 01x04: (Oct/03/1975) As unknown 

Harry O (1974) 
  Silent Kill 01x18: (Feb/06/1975) As Capt. Kronman 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Death and the Favored Few 02x23: (Mar/14/1974) As Unknown 

Mannix (1967) 
  A Way to Dusty Death 07x02: (Sep/23/1973) As Jake Durian 
  Cry Silence 06x02: (Sep/24/1972) As Rev. Moresby 
  Cold Trail 05x02: (Sep/22/1971) As Chief Wedlow 

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  Operation: Smokescreen 01x22: (Mar/10/1972) As Walter Land 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Bitter Harbor 07x13: (Dec/12/1971) As Tully Carlson 
  The Last Job 07x03: (Sep/26/1971) As S.A.C. Jim Day 
  Death Watch 06x21: (Feb/14/1971) As S.A.C. James Day 
  The Savage Wilderness 06x05: (Oct/18/1970) As R.A. Cameron 

Columbo (1971) 
  Death Lends a Hand 01x04: (Oct/06/1971) As Captain of Detectives, [Co-Guest Stars]

Ironside (1967) 
  Contract: Kill Ironside 05x02: (Sep/21/1971) As Sgt. Morrison, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Escape 04x19: (Feb/11/1971) As Shaller, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Alias Mr. Braithwaite 03x01: (Sep/18/1969) As Lieutenant Thomas, [Co-Guest Stars]

McCloud (1970) 
  Man from Taos (1) (or Who Says You Can't Make Friends in New York City?) 01x01: (Sep/16/1970) As Pilot 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  I.A.D. - The Receipt 04x23: (Mar/26/1970) As Earl Malone 
  Narco - Missing Hype 04x13: (Jan/08/1970) As Walt Aldrich 
  Burglary Auto - Juvenile Genius 04x11: (Dec/04/1969) As Captain Green 
  Intelligence - DR-34 03x27: (Apr/17/1969) As Jack Courtney 

The Outsider (US) (1968) 
  A Lot of Muscle 01x23: (Mar/26/1969) As Matthews 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  Time of Trial 02x09: (Nov/01/1967) As D. A. Fisher 
  The Night of the Shark (1) 01x19: (Jan/16/1967) As D. A. Fisher 
  The Terror Trap 01x12: (Nov/28/1966) As D. A. Fisher 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Company of Scoundrels 03x06: (Oct/18/1967) As Lt. Omar Blix 
  The Edge of the Volcano 02x07: (Oct/24/1966) As Daniel Fulton 
  Never Pick Up a Stranger 01x05: (Oct/08/1965) As John Hardy 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Firebrand 03x02: (Sep/15/1967) As Major Jason 

The Invaders (1967) 
  Panic 01x14: (Apr/11/1967) As Deputy Wallace 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Lure 12x23: (Feb/25/1967) As Station Master 
  He Who Steals 10x36: (May/29/1965) As Jim Donner 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Death is the Door Prize 04x02: (Sep/20/1966) As Boles 
  End of the Line 03x14: (Dec/21/1965) As Kress 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Never So Happy (6) 05x37: (Jan/18/1966) As John McGinnis 
  The Next Thing to Murder (5) 05x36: (Jan/17/1966) As John McGinnis 
  The Last to Believe in Miracles (4) 05x35: (Jan/11/1966) As John McGinnis 
  A Sort of Falling in Love (3) 05x34: (Jan/10/1966) As John McGinnis 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Palms of Glory 01x01: (Sep/15/1965) As Sheriff Lyman 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Journeys End in Lovers Meeting 04x27: (Apr/19/1965) As guest star 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: Bill Bailey, Why Did You Come Home? 01x24: (Apr/02/1965) As Mike Harcourt 
  Question: What Is Honor, What Is Death? 01x10: (Nov/23/1964) As Carstairs 

My Living Doll (1964) 
  The Witness 01x21: (Feb/10/1965) As Stone 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Meeting 07x13: (Jan/01/1965) As Forrest Denver 

Decoy (1957) 
  High Swing 01x25: (Jun/03/1959) As Tom 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Len Wayland Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ABC announces new 'Toy Story' Holiday Special

ABC has finalized the scheduling of it's upcoming 'Toy Story' holiday..

Rochelle Wiseman Shocked By Parrot on 'This Morning'

During today's pet clinic on *This Morning*, hosts Marvin and Rochelle..

ITV's New Season of Drama - New Faces, New Stories, New Drama

A new trailer from UK Network, ITV, "the home of drama" has been..