Login or register  
TV

Shecky Greene

Mostly Credited As: Shecky Greene
Sometimes Credited As: Shecky Green

Birth Name: Sheldon Greenfield
Date Of Birth: April 08, 1926 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois

Shecky Greene


A long time comedian, Shecky has appeared on a number of variety shows and comedy programs. But one of his first TV gigs was a dramatic role as Braddock on the war series "Combat." When he graduated high school his first thought was to attend Wright Junior College and become a gym teacher. But a Summer job at a Resort started him off as an entertainer. He took a job in New Orleans as a comedian at the Prevue Lounge and a two week contract ended up as a three year gig. Not too long after he and a friend ended up owning a share of the club. His next big break was moving out West were his four month contract turned into a year long, $20,000 a month job. Over the years Shecky would play shows in Las Vegas where he would win many awards as Best Comedian. He would dip his toe into the TV and the world of motion pictures but would always return to his first love...stand up comedy.

Shecky Greene Shecky Greene Shecky Greene Shecky Greene
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hip Hop Hold 'Em (2006)As: Expert
The Book Of Lists (1982)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Great Performances (1974) 
  A Tribute to James Taylor 34x02: (Oct/29/2006) As Himself 

Hollywood Off Ramp (2000) 
  Unfunny Girl 01x23: (Nov/10/2000) As Himself 

Mad About You (1992) 
  Citizen Buchman 05x15: (Feb/18/1997) As Uncle Marty 

Roseanne (1988) 
  The Last Date 08x04: (Oct/24/1995) As Uncle Sol 

Northern Exposure (1990) 
  The Robe 06x05: (Oct/17/1994) As Himself 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  Life, Death and Dr. Christmas 07x12: (Feb/18/1986) As Mickey the Mouth 

The A-Team (1983) 
  Members Only 04x15: (Jan/28/1986) As Himself 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  TKO 03x06: (Nov/02/1983) As Lou Carnesco 
  No Way Out 01x09: (Jan/06/1982) As Lou Carnesco 

Laverne & Shirley (1976) 
  Councilman DeFazio 08x21: (May/03/1983) As Clayton Pike 

Just Men! (1983) 
  March 21, 1983 01x01: (Mar/21/1983) As Himself 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  High Off the Hog/Reprisal 04x10: (Jan/10/1981) As Roger Fox 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Apr. 19, 1978 16x33: (Apr/19/1978) As Himself 
  Sept. 30, 1976 14x45: (Sep/30/1976) As Himself 
  Jan. 8, 1975 13x43: (Jan/08/1975) As Himself 
  741204 13x09: (Dec/04/1974) As Himself 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Lonely at the Top/Divorce Me, Please/Silent Night 01x11: (Dec/10/1977) As Paul Baynes 

Dinah! (1974) 
  July 18, 1977 01x03: (Jul/18/1977) As Himself 
  Aug 23, 1976 01x02: (Aug/23/1976) As Himself 

The Merv Griffin Show (1962) 
  Jan 3, 1977 15x01: (Jan/03/1977) As Himself 
  June 24, 1970 08x01: (Jun/24/1970) As Himself 

Match Game (1973) 
  MG75-24 03x24: (Jun/12/1975) As Himself 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the New You 04x14: (Oct/06/1972) As Unknown 
  Love and the Fighting Couple 01x41: (Jan/05/1970) As Unknown 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Jim Nabors, Helen Reddy, Shecky Greene 04x23: (Mar/14/1972) As Himself 
  Seals & Crofts, Vikki Carr, Mel Tillis, David Steinberg, Shecky Greene 03x23: (Mar/07/1971) As Himself 
  Andy Griffith, Bobby Vinton, Anne Murray, Shecky Greene 03x22: (Feb/28/1971) As Himself 
  Christmas Show-George Gobel, Anne Murray, Shecky Greene 03x14: (Dec/20/1970) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Eydie Gorme, Shecky Green 05x10: (Nov/24/1971) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Steve Lawrence & Eydie Gorme / Peggy Lee 12x20: (Mar/11/1970) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Perry Como (Christmas show) 07x10: (Dec/20/1969) As Himself 
  Host: Donald O'Connor / Paul Anka 03x20: (Feb/12/1966) As Himself 
  Host: Victor Borge 02x24: (Mar/13/1965) As Himself 
  Host: David Janssen 02x19: (Feb/06/1965) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #2.7 02x07: (Nov/06/1969) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Shirley Jones / Paul Lynde / Shecky Greene / Don Cherry 04x26: (Mar/27/1969) As Himself 
  Lou Rawls / Lainie Kazan / Shecky Greene 04x19: (Feb/06/1969) As Himself 
  Jimmy Stewart / Shecky Greene / Wisa D'Orso / George Gobel 03x30: (Apr/04/1968) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Jan. 22, 1969 01x27: (Jan/22/1969) As Himself 

How's Your Mother-in-Law? (1967) 
  Jan. 22, 1968 01x01: (Jan/22/1968) As Himself 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Murder at N.B.C. 04x05: (Oct/19/1966) As Himself 

The Joey Bishop Show (1961) 
  Joey Introduces Shecky Greene 03x26: (Apr/18/1964) As Himself 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Chateau 01x19: (Feb/12/1963) As Braddock 
  The Squad 01x17: (Jan/29/1963) As Braddock 
  The Prisoner 01x12: (Dec/25/1962) As Braddock 
  A Day in June 01x11: (Dec/18/1962) As Braddock 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Wayne and Shuster, Birgit Nilsson 14x08: (Nov/27/1960) As Himself 
  Jane Russell, Sid Krofft 12x47: (Aug/09/1959) As Himself 
  Fred MacMurray, Jane Russell 12x25: (Mar/08/1959) As Himself 
  Esther Williams, Johnny Mathis 12x07: (Oct/26/1958) As Himself 

Whirlybirds (1957) 
  Man, You Kill Me 03x31: (Nov/02/1959) As Dizzy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is one of only six comedians to earn a six figured salary at the Las Vegas hotels.

Has a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame.

Shecky Greene Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Magnum Opus - The Sleepy Hollow Recap

Ichabod and Abbie are playing a game of "Heads Up?", much to Ichabod's..

BBC Reveals 'Mrs Brown's Boys' Christmas Special Details

The BBC have revealed details about this year's Mrs Brown's Boys..

ITV Announces 'Downton Abbey' Christmas Special Details

ITV bosses have announced details of the ‘Downton Abbey’ Christmas..