Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Joe Namath


Mostly Credited As: Joe Namath
Sometimes Credited As: Broadway Joe
Joe Willie Namath

Birth Name: Joseph William Namath
Date Of Birth: May 31, 1943 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Joe Namath




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Waverly Wonders (1978)As: Joe Casey
Monday Night Football (1970)As: Himself (Color Commentator 1985 - 1986)
Episode Cast Credits 

IndyCar Racing Series (1996) 
  IndyCar 2014 - Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama 19x03: (Apr/27/2014) As Himself (Grand Marshall), [Featuring]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Will Smith, U2 01x01: (Feb/17/2014) As Himself (Walk On), [Special Guest Stars]

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XLVIII 48x01: (Feb/02/2014) As Coin Tosser, [Featuring]
  Super Bowl XXVIII 28x01: (Jan/30/1994) As Coin Tosser, [Featuring]
  Super Bowl III 03x01: (Jan/12/1969) As MVP 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Four Regrettings And A Funeral 25x03: (Nov/03/2013) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Gump Roast 13x17: (Apr/21/2002) Voiced  Himself 
  Bart Star 09x06: (Nov/09/1997) Voiced  Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Joe Namath, Alec Baldwin, Lenny Kravitz 19x02: (Aug/30/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Kelsey Grammer, Scott Bakula, Foo Fighters 02x216: (Aug/14/1995) As Himself (cameo) 

Hard Knocks (2001) 
  Training Camp with the New York Jets (1) 06x01: (Aug/11/2010) As Himself (S06) 

The Early Show (1999) 
  John Legend, Joe Montana, Joe Namath, Jim Nantz, Phil Simms 08x110: (Feb/02/2007) As Himself 

60 Minutes (US) (1968) 
  Welcome to Hazleton, Shooting Tigers, Broadway Joe 39x12: (Nov/19/2006) As Himself 

Monday Night Football (1970) 
  New England Patriots at New York Jets 36x18: (Dec/26/2005) As Himself 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  Dances with Weezie 08x10: (Nov/21/1993) As Himself (Special Appearance by), [Special Guest Stars]

Kate & Allie (1984) 
  The Namath of the Game 05x17: (Feb/03/1988) As Himself 

True Confessions (1986) 
  The Duties of Friendship 01x121: (Feb/23/1987) As unknown 

ALF (1986) 
  Jump 01x09: (Nov/24/1986) As Himself 

The A-Team (1983) 
  Quarterback Sneak 05x04: (Oct/17/1986) As T.J. Bryant 

The Nashville Palace (1981) 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/28/1981) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Basin Street/The Devil's Triangle 04x21: (May/02/1981) As Clay Garrett 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Jamie Farr / Mariette Hartley / Dean Martin / Joe Namath / Tanya Tucker 01x03: (Mar/18/1980) As Himself 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Rent a Romeo/Matchmaker, Matchmaker/Y' Gotta Have Heart 03x20: (Jan/26/1980) As Rod Baylor 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Joe Namath (2) 01x51: (Jan/19/1979) As Himself 
  Joe Namath 01x25: (Apr/05/1974) As Himself 

The Captain and Tennille (1976) 
  Show #13 01x13: (Jan/24/1977) As Himself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 18 02x18: (Jan/28/1976) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Joe Namath (celebrity roast) 09x25: (Apr/05/1974) As Himself 
  Shirley Jones / Peter Falk / Joe Namath / Kenny Rogers & the First Edition 06x02: (Sep/24/1970) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 64 04x21: (Feb/20/1974) As Himself 
  Show 38 03x19: (Feb/14/1973) As Himself 

The Brady Bunch (1969) 
  Mail Order Hero 05x02: (Sep/21/1973) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Tim Conway, Joe Namath, Papa John Creach 03x23: (Mar/01/1973) As Himself 
  Joe Namath, George Carlin 02x23: (Feb/24/1972) As Himself 
  Joe Namath, George Carlin, Johnny Mathis 01x19: (Feb/04/1971) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and Joe Namath 05x05: (Oct/09/1972) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #116 05x24: (Mar/20/1972) As Himself 
  Episode #105 05x13: (Dec/20/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #94 05x02: (Sep/20/1971) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Ballet America, The Green Machine 22x16: (Jan/26/1969) As Himself 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  Olympus 7-0000 01x05: (Oct/12/1966) As Quarterback 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joe Namath Quotes

No quotes added for this person