Login or register  
TV

Paul Petersen

Mostly Credited As: Paul Petersen
Sometimes Credited As: Paul Peterson

Birth Name: William Paul Petersen
Date Of Birth: September 23, 1945 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Glendale, California

Paul Petersen


Even as a baby Paul Petersen smiled at the world and the world smiled back. "He was such a happy baby," his mother fondly recalled. Born in Glendale, Calif, on September 23, 1945, Paul was spotted by Walt Disney and signed to appear in the popular Mouseketeer TV series. "Despite my busy acting schedule, I led a normal life," Paul said. "My parents would have yanked me out of the movies and TV if I couldn't maintain an A average in school." It wasn't until Paul was cast as Jeff Stone in the long-running Donna Reed Show that he became the idol of the teenage set. Paul took this adulation in stride, "but I didn't take my popularity for granted," he hastened to add. "I felt a strong sense of responsibility to the kids who watched the show and bought my records." Somehow Paul managed to have a swingin' social life between his school work and career.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Donna Reed Show (1958)As: Jeff Stone
Episode Cast Credits 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Protecting the Kids: Liberal vs. Conservative? 11x14: (Jan/19/2006) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Curse of the Little Rascals 07x10: (Nov/24/2002) As Himself 

The A-Team (1983) 
  The Grey Team 05x12: (Dec/30/1986) As Unknown 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  The Nightmare Man 03x13: (Jan/04/1985) As Cop 
  Vanished 03x02: (Sep/28/1984) As Policeman 
  The Secret Admirer 02x21: (Mar/09/1984) As Officer Fredericks 
  Criss-Cross 02x17: (Jan/27/1984) As Officer #3 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Baby/Marathon: Battle of the Sexes 03x04: (Oct/05/1979) As Eugene Bodine 

Cannon (1971) 
  Treasure of San Ignacio 01x16: (Jan/11/1972) As Pete, [Co-Guest Stars]

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  Operation: Time Fuse 01x05: (Oct/15/1971) As Fred Cope 

The Smith Family (1971) 
  The Ex-Con 01x02: (Jan/27/1971) As Allen Miller 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  Track of the Jaguar (2) 15x10: (Dec/01/1968) As Billy Cameron 
  Track of the Jaguar (1) 15x09: (Nov/24/1968) As Billy Cameron 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  The Long Ride 04x08: (Nov/25/1968) As Roy Sanders (as Paul Peterson) 

Mannix (1967) 
  To Kill a Writer 01x23: (Mar/09/1968) As Dean Devlin 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  Steel Chain to a Music Box 02x10: (Nov/18/1967) As Frank 

Custer (1967) 
  Suspicion 01x07: (Oct/18/1967) As Lt. Grule 

F Troop (1965) 
  Johnny Eagle Eye 01x30: (Apr/12/1966) As Johnny Eagle Eye 

Shindig (1964) 
  Johnny Cash / Herman's Hermits / Paul Petersen 01x20: (Jan/13/1965) As Himself 
  The Supremes; Paul Petersen; Righteous Brothers 01x11: (Nov/18/1964) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Newbeats / Round Robin / Paul Petersen 08x05: (Oct/03/1964) As Himself 
  AB-1386: Paul Petersen 06x61: (Nov/26/1962) As Himself 
  AB-1184: Paul Petersen 05x119: (Feb/15/1962) As Himself 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Another's Footsteps 02x24: (Mar/11/1964) As Dan Grant 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Donna Reed Show (1958) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Never Look a Gift House in the Mouth 08x15 Dec/23/1965 As: Writer
Featured Songs

The Donna Reed Show Songs:
My Dad + My Dad 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Paul Petersen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Amazon Reviving 'The Tick' with Patrick Warburton

Patrick Warburton will be reprising his roleĀ in the live-action version..

C4 announces the return of 'The Jump', 'The Island with Bear Grylls', 'Troy' and a host of new shows

The head of factual entertainment for Channel 4, Liam Humphreys has today..

Trailer Released for 'The Job Lot' Series 2

Russell Tovey and Sarah Hadland will be reprising their roles of Karl and..