Login or register  
TV

Thurston Hall

Mostly Credited As: Thurston Hall
Birth Name: Ernest Thurston Hall
Date Of Birth: May 10, 1882 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: February 20, 1958
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (Los Angeles, California)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Thurston Hall


Movies, especially comedies, have always needed big, blustery, booming authoritarian types for the lead to play off of (or against), and one of the best was Thurston Hall, most famous for his role of Mr. Schuyler in the "Topper" (1953) series of the early 1950s. Hall was a tall, distinguished, imposing-looking man, which fit perfectly with the variety of military officers, wealthy businessmen, bankers and upper-crust types he played so well. The Boston-born Hall was attracted to a theatrical career as a youth, and toured New England with a theater troupe and eventually journeyed to Britain, where he spent several years on the stage. He formed his own theater company and successfully toured South Africa, New Zealand and Australia. By the time he entered films he was an established and successful stage actor, in both the U.S. and Europe. He started out in silent films, but his rich baritone voice enabled him to easily transition into talkies. He appeared in more than 200 films, his final one being Affair in Reno (1957), although he had kept busy in television, with appearances on many different series in addition to his co-starring role on "Topper". He died of a heart attack in 1958.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Savage Hills 01x20: (Feb/09/1958) As Judge 

Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955) 
  Quarter Horse 02x03: (Oct/06/1957) As Colonel Titus 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  A Mind of Their Own 04x32: (May/12/1957) As Judge 

The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1954) 
  Rin Tin Tin Meets the Southern Colonel 03x18: (Jan/18/1957) As Colonel Ulysses X. Stonewall 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  The Job 01x11: (Nov/21/1954) As [unknown] 

Topper (1953) 
  George's Old Flame 01x39: (Jul/02/1954) As Mr. Schuyler 
  Topper Goes to Las Vegas 01x29: (Apr/23/1954) As Mr. Schuyler 

Duffy's Tavern (1954) 
  A Date for Miss Duffy 01x05: (1954) As Fletcher 

My Little Margie (1952) 
  What's Cooking? 03x14: (Dec/02/1953) As Mr. Crater 

Hopalong Cassidy (1952) 
  The Jinx Wagon 02x06: (Nov/13/1953) As Dan Clemens 
  The Promised Land 01x11: (Dec/10/1952) As Arnold Rivers 

Racket Squad (1951) 
  The Strange Case of James Doyle 02x47: (Aug/07/1952) As guest star 

Dangerous Assignment (1951) 
  The Civil War Map Story 01x18: (1951) As Colonel Carruthers 

Little Rascals (1927) 
  Kiddie Kure 19x04: (Nov/23/1940) As Mr. Bill Morton 

The Abbott and Costello Show (1952) 
  The Tax Return 02x17: (Unknown/Unaired) As Smith 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Thurston Hall Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..