Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Alex Karras


Mostly Credited As: Alex Karras
Birth Name: Alexander George Karras
Date Of Birth: July 15, 1935 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana
Date Of Death: October 10, 2012
Cause Of Death: kidney failure
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Alex Karras




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Webster (1983)As: George Papadapolis
Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (1980)As: Jughead Miller
Centennial (1978)As: Hans Brumbaugh
Monday Night Football (1970)As: Himself (Color Comentator 1974 - 1977)
Episode Cast Credits 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  The Company You Keep 01x06: (Sep/11/1996) As Himself 

Civil Wars (1991) 
  Dances With Sharks 02x13: (Jan/19/1993) As Michael Connelly 

The Ben Stiller Show (1992) 
  Episode #108 01x08: (Dec/06/1992) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Alex Karras/Tina Turner 10x12: (Feb/02/1985) As Himself (Host) 

Faerie Tale Theatre (1982) 
  Goldilocks and the Three Bears 03x01: (Jan/09/1984) As Papa Bear 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  Mighty Moose and the Quarterback Kid 05x03: (Dec/01/1976) As Alex "Moose" Novak 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 16 02x05: (Oct/24/1976) As Himself 

Good Heavens (1976) 
  Jack the Ribber and Me 01x06: (Apr/05/1976) As Jack 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  Springtime 03x06: (Oct/15/1974) As Lyle Wesson 

The Odd Couple (1970) (1970) 
  That Was No Lady 04x04: (Oct/05/1973) As Jake Metcalf 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #130 06x14: (Dec/18/1972) As Himself 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Cache 06x10: (Dec/04/1969) As Moose Williams 
Latest news

R.I.P. Alex Karras (1935–2012) Oct/10/2012

All news
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alex Karras Quotes

No quotes added for this person